2014 Ruby Awards Shortlist Announced
Ian Strange's Landed, Dark Heart, Art Gallery of South Australia

2014 Ruby Awards Shortlist Announced

Nominees for the 2014 Ruby arts and cultural awards have been announced, with winners to be revealed at an invitation-only event on 5 December.

By

 

Ian Strange's Landed, Dark Heart, Art Gallery of South Australia
Ian Strange’s Landed, Dark Heart, Art Gallery of South Australia

The nominees for the 2014 Ruby Awards have been announced, featuring some of South Australia’s top-notch arts and cultural productions, programs and places.

Winners will be announced on Friday 5 December 2014 at an invitation-only celebration in Queen’s Theatre, designed by local creative collaborators Geoff Cobham and Andy Packer. Winners receive a ruby-coloured glasswork crafted by the JamFactory.

Named after celebrated arts devotee and patron Dame Ruby Litchfield, the Ruby Awards were started by the South Australian Government in 2006 and are presented
by Arts SA. The Awards are one of the most visible ways the Government recognises the achievements of the State’s arts and cultural community.

Arts Minister Jack Snelling said: “The Ruby Awards are our annual celebration of the people behind the many works and events that make our State a standout in the arts. The high calibre of the nominees is testament to the quality of the dedicated makers and presenters who work hard year-round to provide arts that enrich and enliven.”

The winner of the prestigious Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement will keep company with past winners – Milton Moon, Robyn Archer, Michael Morley and
Marjorie Fitz-Gerald among them – and be recognised with a gold nameplate at the back of a seat in the Adelaide Festival Centre.

The shortlist for seven categories follows. There is no shortlist for the individual awards: the Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement, the Geoff Crowhurst
Memorial Award and Sustained Contribution by an Individual.

Best Work:

  • Windmill Theatre Trilogy, Windmill Theatre
  • Between Light, Zephyr Quartet
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander War Memorial, Lee-Ann Buckskin, Tony Rosella and Michelle Nikou
  • Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Event:

  • 2014 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art: Dark Heart, Art Gallery of South Australia
  • FELTMAPS, FELTspace ARI
  • Adelaide Film Festival / Adelaide Festival of Ideas

Community or Regional Impact under $100,000:

  • WATER 2013, Riverland Youth Theatre
  • Sons & Mothers, No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability

Community or Regional Impact over $100,000:

  • Pom Pom: Children’s Contemporary Art Space, Carclew
  • Adelaide Writers’ Week, Adelaide Festival
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander War Memorial, Lee-Ann Buckskin, Tony Rosella and Michelle Nikou

Innovation:

  • Children’s Map Project, Carclew
  • Little Bird, State Theatre Company of South Australia
  • ADHOCRACY, Vitalstatistix

Arts Enterprise:

  • GreenRoom arts membership, Adelaide Festival Centre
  • Bowerbird – Adelaide’s Design Market, Bowerbird Bazaar Pty Ltd
  • South Australia Living Artists publications – published by Wakefield Press, SALA Festival

Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group:

  • The Little Big Book Club
  • Helpmann Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts
  • Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia for its publication: Contemporary Visual Art + Culture Broadsheet

 

Hot News