Latest

2016 State Architecture Awards Celebrates The Finest Architectural Projects

The Australian Institute of Architects’ has officially launched the 2016 South Australian Architecture Awards program today, celebrating the diversity of our State’s finest architectural projects

The Australian Institute of Architects’ has officially launched the 2016 South Australian Architecture Awards program today, celebrating the diversity of our State’s finest architectural projects. Over 40 architecture practices and design collaborations have entered projects into categories ranging from, new houses and residential alterations & additions, public buildings and urban spaces, interior architecture, heritage and conservation projects.

From tree houses to playgrounds, performing arts facilities and community centres, to some of the largest adaptive reuse projects the State has seen, such as 2-12 King William Street, Electra House, and the Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods, which was recently awarded a 2015 World Architecture News (WAN) Award. 

All projects will now go through a rigorous peer review judging process, commencing with the Jury Presentation Day on Saturday 19 March at the Office for Architecture + Design SA. The community is invited along to this free event to hear all the entrants present their projects to the juries.

Winners will be announced at the annual Presentation Dinner held on Saturday 2 July at the award-winning Adelaide Oval, designed by local practices Cox Architecture, Walter Brooke & Associates & Hames Sharley. 

See the full list below.

For more details on the program, visit www.architecture.com.au/sa/awards.

Uni SA Student Lounge

UniSA Student Lounge by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Electra House

Electra House by Studio Nine Architects

Henley Square

Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects

Tusmore

Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Anderson

 

Public Architecture

Ngeringa Cultural Centre by Anton Johnson Architect

Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects

Cove Civic Centre by HASSELL

Stretton Centre by HASSELL

Port Augusta Central Oval Re-Development by Studio Nine Architects

Adelaide Convention Centre Redevelopment Stage 1 by Woods Bagot

Educational Architecture

Eastern Fleurieu R-12 School Strathalbyn Campus by DASH Architects

Flinders at Tonsley by HASSELL

St Peter’s College Pentreath Middle School by Matthews Architects

Salisbury East High School: New Performing Arts & Senior Students Centre by Russell & Yelland Architects

UniSA Mt Gambier Campus Learning Centre by Russell & Yelland Architects and Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Cardijn College Music Centre by Tridente Architects

Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates

Commercial Architecture

Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion by Alexander Brown Architects

50 Flinders Street by JPE Design Studio

Lexus Adelaide by Matthews Architects

Totness Auto Trades Workshops by Michael Watson Architect

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi

Salisbury Command Fire Station by Walter Brooke & Associates

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi

Interior Architecture

St Peter’s College Pentreath Middle School by Matthews Architects

UniSA Student Lounge by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

People’s Choice Credit Union by Woods Bagot

Elders Head Office by JPE Design Studio

Codan Interior Fitout by Christopher Parker Architects and Greenway Architects

Ngeringa Cultural Centre by Anton Johnson Architect

Lexus Adelaide by Matthews Architects

UniSA Mt Gambier Campus Learning Centre by Russell & Yelland Architects and Guida Moseley Brown Architects

Oggi by studio-gram

Adelaide Law School by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Brickworks Design Studio by Walter Brooke & Associates

Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates

Salisbury East High School: New Performing Arts & Senior Students Centre by Russell & Yelland Architects

Heritage

Terowie Railway Station by DASH Architects

Redevelopment of 2-12 King William Street, Adelaide by DASH Architects, IA Group, Folland Panozzo Architects and Pacific Restaurant Group

Sauerbier House Conservation and Adaptation by Flightpath Architects

Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project by Grieve Gillett Andersen

St Peter’s College Pentreath Middle School by Matthews Architects

The Institute Building by Studio Nine Architects

Electra House by Studio Nine Architects

Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Residential Architecture – New Houses

Hills Face Residence by Anton Johnson Architect

West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects

Hayborough House by Con Bastiras Architect

Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Hills Retreat by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Grasstrees by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Waitpinga Retreat by Mountford Williamson Architecture

Mullawirra by Swanbury Penglase Architects

Yin & Yang House by Tectvs

Friedrichstrasse House by Troppo Architects

Residential Architecture – Alterations & Additions

Cawley Treehouse by C4 Architects

Norwood Extension by Energy Architecture

Eden Hills Extension by Energy Architecture

Fade to Grey by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Toorak Two by Helen Vaughan Architect

Fricourt’, St Peters by Hosking Willis Architecture

LOCH by John Adam Architect

DUNES by John Adam Architect

Veil and Mortar by Khab Architects

Brougham Place Townhouse by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Evandale Residence by Rebecca Ryan Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Ergo Apartment by Hames Sharley

Gibson & 7th by Williams Burton Leopardi

Small Project Architecture

Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block by Flightpath Architects

House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Andersen

Pembroke School Girton Campus Shelters by Habitable Places

Little Sahara by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects

Zoos SA Nature’s Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects

Chris Steele Scott Pavilion by School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia with David Gilbert

Port Adelaide Ticket Pods by Tridente Architects

4 Structures at Henley Square by Troppo Architects and T.C.L

Urban Design

Riverbank Bridge by Aurecon, Tonkin Zulaikha Greer and Taylor Cullity Lethlean

Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects

Tonsley by Oxigen

Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects

The City of Adelaide Prize

Zoos SA Nature’s Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design

Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio

TARNANTHI Art Fair Installation by Skein

The Institute Building by Studio Nine Architects

Electra House by Studio Nine Architects

Ergo Apartments – Plaza, Laneways and Public Art by Tract Consultants and Steven Cybulka

To Top