2020 finalists announced for SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards • Glam Adelaide

2020 finalists announced for SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards

Finalists in this year’s awards include the emerging businesses and well-known names behind products ranging from daily staples to treats like ice cream and luxury products such as abalone.

By

There are certainly plenty of stories to tell about 2020, and some of the most inspiring have come from the finalists in this year’s South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards.

“Despite all the challenges 2020 has delivered, entries in this year’s awards were up by 15% and represent businesses ranging from emerging brands to established companies,” says Food South Australia CEO Catherine Sayer.

Our theme for the awards in 2020 is ‘Sharing our Stories’ and clearly our industry is keen to do just that,” said Ms Sayer.

“We’ve also seen a massive increase in votes for the Statewide Super Consumer Award this year,” she said. “2020 has seen heightened determination for South Australians to support South Australian food and beverage businesses. Everyone is very aware that even their smallest purchasing decisions have real effects on people’s jobs and livelihoods.”

Finalists in this year’s awards include the emerging businesses and well-known names behind products ranging from daily staples such as eggs, nuts and dairy products, to treats like ice cream and luxury products such as abalone.

“The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards are all about recognising food and beverage companies who stand out for their achievements in terms of industry best practice and innovation. The events of this year across the globe make this even more important as South Australia’s food and beverage sector is a key employer and vital contributor to our state’s recovery from COVID-19” Ms Sayer said.

Food South Australia hosts and manages the awards program which also receives funding support through the State Government.

“My Government is focused on achieving growth for our state, particularly through our food and beverage industry,” said South Australian Premier Steven Marshall.

“We launched the Growth State Strategy earlier this year and, through our enduring industry-government partnership with Food South Australia, we are supporting industry-wide development of capability and capacity. This unique partnership is integral to achieving growth and recognises the important contribution of the food and beverage industry to our state’s economy. Congratulations to all of the finalists in 2020!”

The winners will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner on 13 November, which is now able to proceed as restrictions lift on gatherings in South Australia.

“Traditionally the biggest night in the industry calendar, we are especially looking forward to this occasion as not only a celebration of our finalists and winners, but also a chance for our industry to take a moment in time to recognise the strengths of food and beverage businesses and their dedication to overcoming the challenges of 2020.

“So many businesses that were hit hard by COVID-19 have pushed through to keep things going, supporting their staff and their loyal consumers. They’ve stepped up in a myriad of ways and they certainly have many stories to share,” Ms Sayer said.

2020 Finalists

Business Award categories:

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Visy

·         Alexandrina Cheese Company

·         Barossa Fine Foods

·         Dinko Tuna Farmers

·         feather&PECK

·         Fleurieu Milk Company

·         Gelista

·         Goolwa PipiCo

·         Lifestyle Bakery

·         Rio Vista Olives

·         Rohde’s Free Range Eggs

·         Sundrop Farms

·         Yumbah Aquaculture

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

·         All The Things

·         Kimchi Club

·         Naked Blendz

·         Never Never Distilling Co

·         Seppeltsfield Road Distillers

·         The Almond Farmer

Export Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

·         Dinko Tuna Farmers

·         Eyre Peninsula Seafoods

·         Yumbah Aquaculture

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

·         Barossa Fine Foods

·         Beerenberg Farm

·         Continental Taralli Biscuits

·         Dinko Tuna Farmers

·         Team Unico

·         The Prawn Store

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

·         All The Things

·         Gelista

·         Lifestyle Bakery

·         Safcol Australia

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets

·         Golden North Ice Cream

·         Good Country Hemp

·         Goolwa PipiCo

·         Kimchi Club

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

·         Casarosa Almonds

·         feather&PECK

·         Fleurieu Milk Company

·         Rio Vista Olives

·         Rohde’s Free Range Eggs

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soils and Garden Supplies

·         Sundrop Farms

Individual Award categories:

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group

·         Ian Lines, Holla-Fresh

·         Jon Durdin, Seppeltsfield Road Distillers

·         Michael Horrocks, Lifestyle Bakery

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

·         Ethan Tan, Mexex

·         Kieran Donoghue, Safcol Australia

·         Nick Hutchinson, Fleurieu Milk Company

Consumer Award Top 20 sponsored by Statewide Super (in alphabetical order)

·       Alexandrina Cheese Company

·       Barossa Valley Chocolate Company

·       Beerenberg Farm

·       Bickford’s Group

·       Carême Pastry

·       Charlesworth Nuts

·        Continental Taralli Biscuits

·        Fleurieu Milk Company

·        Gelista

·        Golden North Ice Cream

·        Kimchi Club

·        Kytons Bakery

·        Maggie Beer Products

·        Nippy’s

·        Robern Menz

·        Spring Gully Foods

·        The Almond Farmer

·        Udder Delights

·        Utonic Beverages

·        Vili’s Family Bakery

Hall of Fame, sponsored by San Remo

The 2020 inductee into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the Gala Dinner on 13 November.

Website: www.safoodawards.com.au

Hot News