Food Drink

2021 finalists announced for SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards

The finalists in this year’s SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards are all outstanding examples of an ethos of excellence and growth.

The finalists in this year’s South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards are all
outstanding examples of an ethos of excellence and growth according to Food South Australia CEO
Catherine Sayer.

“The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards recognises food and beverage
companies who stand out for their achievements in terms of industry best practice and innovation. Our
theme for 2021 is Turning the Page, and this year’s finalists exemplify the industry’s forward focus,” Ms
Sayer said.

“While it is taking time to turn the page on the impacts of the last 18 months and there is a lot of work
ahead, the food and beverage sector in South Australia continues to drive growth and generate
significant income and jobs for our state,” she said.

“Entries in the awards are up by a massive 50% this year and, once again, the breadth of products these
businesses make is remarkable.”

“This year’s awards program also saw the introduction of a Retail Ready program for entrants, finalists
and winners. This is a significant additional benefit to entering the awards, where these businesses are
supported with opportunities to build their retail sales skills and take part in consumer activations
through Foodland Supermarkets.”

“We recently presented the first element in this program with an intensive day of sessions for entrants
focused on preparing their businesses for retail sales which included practical tips and insights from the
Foodland Supermarkets team, along with guidance on financial management and legal issues from Food
South Australia sponsors Moore Australia and Norman Waterhouse.”

“The ever-popular Consumer Award attracted votes from every Australian state and as far afield as
Bahrain, Europe, the US, Malaysia and Japan, demonstrating South Australian products have loyal fans all
over the world,” Ms Sayer said.

Food South Australia hosts and manages the awards program, with funding support through the State
Government.

The State Government’s focus on growth highlights the importance of the food and beverage sector to
the South Australian economy,” said South Australian Premier Steven Marshall.

“Our Growth State Strategy recognises the importance of taking a multi-faceted approach to achieve the
state’s growth goals. The South Australian food and beverage sector is achieving across a number of
areas and is well supported with capability and market-building initiatives delivered through the unique
and longstanding Industry-Government Partnership we have with Food South Australia. I would like to
congratulate all of the finalists this year and look forward to learning who our winners are when they are
announced at the Gala Dinner on Friday 12 November.”

“We are all set for another memorable night,” Ms Sayer added. “It’s our biggest night of the year and
there is a lot to celebrate!”

2021 Finalists

Business Award categories:

Business Excellence Award, sponsored by Visy

• Ashton Valley Fresh
• Continental Taralli Biscuits
• Costa Citrus
• Dinko Tuna Farmers
• Ferguson Australia
• Fleurieu Milk Company
• Gelista
• Mexex
• Never Never Distilling Co
• Robern Menz
• Zerella Fresh

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

• Australian Native Food Co
• Good Country Hemp
• Kimchi Club
• Mobius Farms
• Peel & Tonic
• Pinnaroo Farms

Export Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

• Bickford’s Group
• Costa Citrus
• Never Never Distilling Co
• Pure Origins
• Robern Menz
• The Yoghurt Shop

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by the Department for Trade and Investment

• Continental Taralli Biscuits
• KIN Premium Australian Seafood
• The Prawn Store
• Zerella Fresh

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

• Ashton Valley Fresh
• Baby Boosters
• Eyre Peninsula Seafoods
• Rosevale Lentils
• Slape and Sons
• Tucker’s Natural

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets

• Dumpling100
• Mexex
• MOJO Beverages
• mumamoo
• Peel & Tonic
• VOK Beverages

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

• Bully’s Meats
• Ceravolo Orchards
• KIN Premium Australian Seafood
• Rainbow Fresh
• Yumbah Aquaculture
• Zerella Fresh

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soil & Garden Supplies

• Ashton Valley Fresh
• Beerenberg Farm
• Ceravolo Orchards
• Dinko Tuna Farmers
• Mobius Farms

Service Provider Award, sponsored by Mitani Group

• Adelaide Showground Farmers’ Market
• Bright Engineering Consultants
• Food Processing Specialists
• Madderns Trade Mark & Patent Attorneys
• PakPot

Individual Award categories:

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group

• Claude Cicchiello, La Casa Del Formaggio
• Ed Vercoe, Oleapak
• George Ujvary, Olga’s Fine Foods

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

• Emily Koch, Mexex
• Jenn Yet, Gelista
• Renee Pye, Zerella Fresh

Industry nominated awards:

Education and Training Award, sponsored by the University of Adelaide

The finalists and winner of this award will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner on 12 November.

Hall of Fame, sponsored by San Remo

The 2021 inductee into the Hall of Fame will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner on 12 November.
Consumer Award Top 20 sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets (in alphabetical order)

• Australian Native Food Co
• Beerenberg Farm
• Bickford’s Group
• Carême Pastry
• Continental Taralli Biscuits
• feather&PECK – pastured eggs
• Ferguson Australia
• Fleurieu Milk Company
• Gelista
• Golden North Ice Cream
• Haigh’s Chocolates
• Kimchi Club
• Kytons Bakery
• La Casa Del Formaggio
• Nippy’s
• Rainbow Fresh
• Singing Magpie Produce
• Steiny’s Traditional Mettwurst
• Tucker’s Natural
• Vili’s Family Bakery

For more info on the awards visit the SA Food Awards Website: www.safoodawards.com.au

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top