Adelaide’s Favourite Restaurants Won Big At The Savour Australia Awards!

The winners of the SA 2018 Awards for Excellence have been announced and some of our favourite South Australian locations have won big time!

By

The winners of the SA 2018 Awards for Excellence have been announced and some of our favourite South Australian locations have won big time! It’s no surprise that the major category winners include establishments like the National Wine Centre of Australia (who won caterer of the year) with their exemplary and scrumptious menu offerings. Electra House was awarded the Best Asian Restaurant which if you’ve tasted their asian fusion share plates you will be in agreement with the judges! Lindes Lane, everyones favourite well-known secret, took the best Beer Café/Wine Bar award. The Contemporary Australian Restaurant Formal City Award was given to iconic rooftop bar 2KW. The best new Regional Restaurant was rightfully awarded to The d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant for it’s incredible design in the lush McLaren Vale location.

Café Alere, the Bedford Park venue, took home the best Cafe Restaurant and the Magill Estate Restaurant was not only awarded the Restaurant of the Year award but also inducted into the hall of fame alongside Golden Boy (Best Thai Restaurant), Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant ( Best Steak Restaurant), Red Cacao (Best Baking/patsierrie/dessert bar)

Here is a full list of the winners (and coincidently the full list of places that is on you list for a visit):

RESTAURANT AWARDS

ASIAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Bunzl
East Asian Bistro, LINDEN PARK
WINNER – Electra House – Level One, ADELAIDE
Gin Long Canteen, NORTH ADELAIDE
Hut & Soul, ADELAIDE
Mrs Q, ADELAIDE
New Century Asian Restaurant, MAWSON LAKES
Oriental House, FIRLE

BAKERY/PATISSERIE/DESSERT BAR Sponsored by Bunzl
Almina’s on Prospect, PROSPECT
Bakery on O’Connell, NORTH ADELAIDE
Boulangerie 113, GOODWOOD
Gateaux 259, MALVERN
WINNER – Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE
Opies Bakery Café, UNLEY PARK

BEER CAFÉ/WINE BAR Sponsored Taylors Wines
Lady Burra Brewhouse, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Lindes Lane, ADELAIDE
Mother Vine, ADELAIDE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – CITY Sponsored by Fleurieu
Milk Co 3rd by NNQ, ADELAIDE
Chianti, ADELAIDE
Jamaica Blue Myer Centre, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
The Playford – MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ DINING – METRO NORTH & EAST Sponsored by Deputy
WINNER – Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN
Fine & Fettle, STEPNEY
Frizzo Café & Wine Bar, KENT TOWN
La Vita Fresh Pasta, MAWSON LAKES
Restaurant Tranquilo, STIRLING
Rustic Gourmet, KENT TOWN
Sheoak Café, BELAIR
The Boatdeck Café, MAWSON LAKES
Zitto, GOLDEN GROVE

CAFÉ DINING – METRO SOUTH & WEST Sponsored by Deputy
WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK
Mad Good Café, HIGHGATE
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, FREWVILLE
Nature’s Providore, MALVERN OAR
Coffee House, Bar and Kitchen, WEST LAKES SHORE
Salted Café Bar Beans, WEST LAKES
Seafaring Fools, GLENELG SOUTH
The Artisan Café, BLACKWOOD
Verve Bar & Kitchen, OAKLANDS PARK

CAFÉ DINING – REGIONAL Sponsored by Deputy Archer’s Table, PORT AUGUSTA
WINNER – Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
Cockles on North, PORT ELLIOT

CHINESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by Alsco Chef Dong, ST PETERS
WINNER – Concubine, ADELAIDE
Ding Hao, ADELAIDE
East Taste Café, ADELAIDE
Eastern Garden Chinese Restaurant, NORWOOD
Empress Restaurant, TOORAK GARDENS
Kingdom Chinese, ADELAIDE
T-Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Ying Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Yue Chinese Restaurant, UNLEY

COFFEE SHOP/TEA HOUSE Sponsored by Quality Training & Hospitality Colleges
Arrosto Coffee, RENMARK
Coffee Amigo, SALISBURY
WINNER – Coffee Institute, WALKERVILLE
Pomegranate Cottage, BIRDWOOD
SoHo Coffee Roasters, ADELAIDE

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – CITY Sponsored by American Express
WINNER – 2KW Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Botanic Gardens Restaurant, ADELAIDE

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – REGIONAL Sponsored by American Express
Pipers of Penola, PENOLA
The Currant Shed, MCLAREN FLAT
WINNER – The Olfactory Inn, STRATHALBYN

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – METRO Sponsored by American Express
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
WINNER – Windy Point Café, BELAIR

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – REGIONAL Sponsored by American Express
1918 Bistro & Grill, TANUNDA
Drink Ottelia + Eat Fodder, COONAWARRA
Harvest Kitchen, TANUNDA
WINNER – Sunset Food & Wine, KANGAROO HEAD
The Haus, HAHNDORF
Vintners Bar & Grill, ANGASTON

EUROPEAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Peugeot Citroén Australia
WINNER – Cliché Exhibition, NORTH ADELAIDE
Estia Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH
La Provence, ADELAIDE

FAMILY DINING Sponsored by Menulog
WINNER – Anthony’s Cucina & Pizzeria, PARADISE
B. Social, OAKDEN
Café Settebello, CAMPBELLTOWN
Fasta Pasta, GAWLER
Stella Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH

FINE DINING RESTAURANT Sponsored by Sanpellegrino
Ginza Miyako, ADELAIDE
Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL
Windy Point Restaurant, BELAIR

INDIAN/SUB-CONTINENT RESTAURANT Sponsored by Prospa
Beyond India, NORTH ADELAIDE
Cinnamon Club, NORWOOD
Drunkn Monkey, NORTH ADELAIDE
WINNER – Indii of Clare, CLARE
Jasmin Indian Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Khana Kazana SA Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA
Laxmi’s Tandoori Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA
Namaste Nepalese Restaurant, PARKSIDE
Taj Tandoor, ADELAIDE
Tandoori Spice, STIRLING
The Gurkha’s Restaurant, ADELAIDE

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL Sponsored by Globe Importers
WINNER – Chianti, ADELAIDE
Enzo’s Ristorante, HINDMARSH

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL Sponsored by Dimmi – A Tripadvisor Company
Café Settebello, NORWOOD
Europa at the Bay, GLENELG
Farina 00 Pasta and Wine, GOODWOOD
Il Toro Pasta & Espresso Bar, HAMPSTEAD GARDENS
Insieme Ristorante, ADELAIDE
Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Ruby Red Flamingo, NORTH ADELAIDE
Sfizio Cucina E Caffe, NORWOOD
The River Café, NORTH ADELAIDE

JAPANESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by Taylors Wines
WINNER – Mimasu, ADELAIDE
Nagomi Japanese Kitchen, ADELAIDE
Nishiki Café & Izakaya, ADELAIDE

MEXICAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Menulog
Blue Cactus Mexican Diner, MILE END
La Adelita Mexican Cantina, WEST LAKES
WINNER – Mexican Society, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – CITY Sponsored by H&L Australia 3rd by NNQ, ADELAIDE
Akimitsu, ADELAIDE
BA:M, ADELAIDE
Bai Long Store, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Est Ovest, ADELAIDE
Five Feet Street Eats, ADELAIDE
Plus 82 Pocha, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – METRO Sponsored by H&L Australia
Anchovy Bandit, PROSPECT
Cinnamon Club, HENLEY BEACH
WINNER – Cinnamon Club, HYDE PARK
Francesco’s Osteria, TORRENSVILLE
Krung Thep, NORTH ADELAIDE
Le Yan Chinese, ROYSTON PARK
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, PASADENA
Patumma, ROYSTON PARK
Pony and Cole, HINDMARSH
Rosemont Hall, PROSPECT
Samurai Teppanyaki House, GOODWOOD
Teppanyummi, NORWOOD
Yuki in the Hills, ALDGATE

NEW RESTAURANT – REGIONAL Sponsored by H&L Australia
Mitolo Wines, MCLAREN VALE
WINNER – The d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, MCLAREN VALE
The Line & Label Restaurant, PORT LINCOLN

PIZZA RESTAURANT Sponsored by Galipo Foods 360
Gradi, ST MORRIS
Capitani’s Woodfired Pizzeria, STONYFELL
EST Pizzeria, ADELAIDE
Fumo Restaurant, EASTWOOD
Jimmies Restaurant, CRAFERS
WINNER – Pizza Meccanica, BOWDEN
Pizzalola, CUMBERLAND PARK
Sicily Pizzeria e Bar, ADELAIDE
Tony Tomatoes, NORTH ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL Sponsored by Stoddart
Culshaw’s Restaurant – Majestic Roof Garden Hotel, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The Barn Steakhouse, MT GAMBIER
The Playford, MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT IN A PUB Sponsored by Lion
Morphett Arms Hotel Restaurant, GLENGOWRIE
Normanville Hotel Restaurant, NORMANVILLE
WINNER – The Queens Head Hotel Restaurant, NORTH ADELAIDE
The Warradale Hotel Bistro, WARRADALE

RESTAURANT IN A WINERY Sponsored by Entertainment Publications
“Our Table” at Jacobs Creek, ROWLAND FLAT
d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant, MCLAREN VALE
Fino, SEPPELTSFIELD Glen Ewin Estate Restaurant, HOUGHTON
WINNER – Hentley Farm Restaurant, SEPPELTSFIELD
Magill Estate Kitchen, MAGILL
Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard Restaurant, LENSWOOD
St Hugo Restaurant, ROWLAND FLAT
The Gallery at Bird in Hand Winery, WOODSIDE
The General Wine Bar & Kitchen, MCLAREN FLAT
The Kitchen Door at Penny’s Hill, MCLAREN VALE

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT Sponsored by Angelakis Brothers
1802 Oyster Bar & Bistro, COFFIN BAY
Bombora Café @ The Goolwa Beach, GOOLWA BEACH
WINNER – Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA
Sammy’s on the Marina, GLENELG

SMALL BAR Sponsored by APRA AMCOS
Arthur Waterhouse Lounge and Bar, CRAFERS
WINNER – Bar Torino, ADELAIDE
Hades Hula House, SEMAPHORE
Korked Lounge Bar, PORT ADELAIDE
Nola, ADELAIDE
Prohibition Tasting Room, ADELAIDE
The Tasting Room at East End Cellars, ADELAIDE

SPECIALTY RESTAURANT Sponsored by ChefTV
Hispanic Mechanic, FREWVILLE
WINNER – Red Ochre Grill, NORTH ADELAIDE

STEAK RESTAURANT Sponsored by Holco Fine Meat Suppliers
A Hereford Beefstouw, ADELAIDE
Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, MILLICENT
Sean’s Kitchen – Adelaide Casino, ADELAIDE

SUSHI BAR Sponsored by Prospa
Sushi Planet, ADELAIDE
Sushi Planet, MODBURY
WINNER – Sushi Train Central Market Station, ADELAIDE

THAI RESTAURANT Sponsored by Entertainment Publications
Café Michael 2, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Golden Boy, ADELAIDE
Lemongrass Thai Bistro, GOOD

TOURISM RESTAURANT Sponsored by SA Tourism Industry Council
“Our Table” at Jacobs Creek, ROWLAND FLAT
2KW Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Mayura Stations The Tasting Room, MILLICENT
WINNER – Mitolo Wines, MCLAREN VALE
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, PASADENA
Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard, LENSWOOD
Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Café, POLISH HILL RIVER
Shingleback Wine, MCLAREN VALE
St Hugo, ROWLAND FLAT
The Bridgewater Mill, BRIDGEWATER
The Haus, HAHNDORF
The Line & Label Restaurant, PORT LINCOLN
Windy Point Restaurant & Café, BELAIR

VIETNAMESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by Stoddart
Ancient Viet, GLENUNGA
Little NNQ, ADELAIDE
Madame Hanoi – Adelaide Casino, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Nghi Ngan Quan, WOODVILLE
The SPOT on Melbourne, NORTH ADELAIDE
Vietnam Gourmet, MILLSWOOD
Vietnam Restaurant, PENNINGTON

CATERING AWARDS EVENTS CATERER Sponsored by Lion
WINNER – Blanco Catering, TRINITY GARDENS
Quality Catering – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE

FUNCTION/CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER Sponsored by Oyster Bob
Adelaide Oval Functions & Events, NORTH ADELAIDE
The Ellington, HACKNEY
WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

NEW CATERER Sponsored by Wallmans Lawyers
HONOURABLE MENTION – The Manager SA, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT CATERER Sponsored by TAFE SA Regency International Centre
HONOURABLE MENTION – Windy Point Café, BELAIR

SITE/INDUSTRIAL CATERER Sponsored by Arthur J Gallagher
Chartwells – Mercedes College, SPRINGFIELD
Chartwells – St Peter’s College, HACKNEY
WINNER – Oil Industry Catering Services, MOOMBA

SMALL CATERER Sponsored by Sanpellegrino
Cargo Catering Co, WAYVILLE
WINNER – Owen Andrews Barossa Catering, SEPPELTSFIELD

VENUE CATERER Sponsored by Complete Hospitality Training Skills
Epicure – Adelaide Town Hall, ADELAIDE
Epicure – State Library of South Australia, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The Catering Haus, HAHNDORF

WEDDING CATERER Sponsored by Hood Sweeney
Adelaide Festival Centre, ADELAIDE Epicure – Adelaide Town Hall, ADELAIDE
Epicure – State Library of South Australia, ADELAIDE
Glen Ewin Estate, HOUGHTON
Quality Catering – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

*For a catering entry to remain a finalist the event must be judged during the judging period.

HOSPITALITY AWARDS CHEF Sponsored by Australian Pork
Adam Bowden – Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard
Fernelo Manalo – The Haus Restaurant Grant Schooling – Morphett Arms Hotel
Justin Penman – NOLA Adelaide & NOLA Events
WINNER – Tom Jack – Mitolo Wines

MAITRE D’/MANAGER Sponsored by William Angliss
Chloe Rickaby – Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard
WINNER – Melissa Olson – The Bridgewater Mill
Sharlin Kwok – Gin Long Canteen

MEDIA Sponsored by Adelaide Casino
Adelaide Review
WINNER – Advertiser Newspapers
InDaily
SA Life

PRODUCT SUPPLIER Sponsored by Restaurant & Catering
BooKBooK
Concept Collections
Entertainment Publications Incorporating Now Book It
WINNER – Galipo Foods
H&L Australia

SAFETY AWARD Sponsored by Hospitality Work Health & Safety Association
Adelaide Oval Stadium Management Authority, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Oil Industry Catering Services, MOOMBA

WINE LIST Sponsored by Hostplus
East End Cellars and The Tasting Room, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
Madame Hanoi, ADELAIDE
Mother Vine, ADELAIDE
Sean’s Kitchen, ADELAIDE
The Barn Steakhouse, MT GAMBIER
The Playford, MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE
Warradale Hotel, WARRADALE

HEALTHY CHOICES FOR KIDS AWARD Sponsored by SA Government of Health
WINNER – Appleseed Café, STRATHALBYN
Compass Group – St Peters College Café, ST PETERS
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
The Libertine by Louis, STEPNEY
Wiggly Worms, GLENELG

CONSUMER VOTE AWARD Sponsored by Savour Australia
Bombora Café @ The Goolwa Beach, GOOLWA BEACH
WINNER – Coffee Amigo, SALISBURY
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
Gin Long Canteen, NORTH ADELAIDE
Il Toro Pasta & Espresso Bar, HAMPSTEAD GARDENS
Sfizio Cucina e Caffe, NORWOOD

MAJOR AWARDS LIFETIME ACHIEVER Sponsored by Taylors Wines
WINNER – Vittorio Ventura

HALL OF FAME – BAKERY/PATSIERRIE/DESSERT BAR Sponsored by Bunzl
WINNER – Red Cacao, STIRLING

HALL OF FAME – FINE DINING Sponsored by Sanpellegrino
WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL

HALL OF FAME – STEAK RESTAURANT Sponsored by Holco Fine Meat Suppliers
WINNER – Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE

HALL OF FAME – THAI RESTAURANT Sponsored by Entertainment Publications
WINNER – Golden Boy, ADELAIDE

CATERER OF YEAR Sponsored by Gallagher
WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Alsco
WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Hostplus
WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL

Hot News