Latest

BOM issues severe thunderstorm warning

An alert has been issued for those in the Riverland and parts of Mount Lofty Ranges, Flinders, Mid North, Murraylands and North East Pastoral districts for severe thunderstorms this afternoon.

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a severe thunderstorm warning for damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall expected this afternoon.

The alert has been made for those in the Riverland and parts of Mount Lofty Ranges, Flinders, Mid North, Murraylands and North East Pastoral districts.

Severe thunderstorms are developing across the east of the state, with a low pressure system in the Great Australian Bight that extends a trough across the Fleurieu Peninsula and into the northeast of the state.

A humid northeasterly flow feeding into the trough from the east is leading to a risk of severe thunderstorms later today.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours.

Locations which may be affected include Murray Bridge, Waikerie, Karoonda, Burra, Peterborough and Tailem Bend.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:

  • Secure or put away loose items around your property
  • Move cars under cover or away from trees
  • Keep clear of fallen power lines
  • Don’t drive, ride or walk through flood water
  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains
  • Stay indoors, away from windows, while storms are nearby

If severe thunderstorms develop in the Adelaide Region, a more detailed warning will be issued to people in this area.

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top