Winners Announced At Royal Adelaide Beer & Cider Awards

The Awards were presented tonight at the Adelaide Showground as part of the Adelaide Beer & BBQ Festival, which runs through to Sunday.

By

South Australian brewer Smiling Samoyed has taken home the Most Outstanding Beer in Show at the 2019 Royal Adelaide Beer, Cider & Spirit Awards – the third time in five years their ‘Dark Ale’ has won this award. 

The inaugural Champion Spirit of Show trophy was awarded to local distiller Never Never Distilling Co’s Triple Juniper Gin with 2019 the first year that spirits have been part of the competition. The Thebarton-based business also won Champion Gin, while Fleurieu Distillery took home Champion Whisky and Champion Small Batch for their Fountain of Youth Single Malt Whisky. 

The Awards were presented tonight at the Adelaide Showground as part of the Adelaide Beer & BBQ Festival, which runs through to Sunday. 

Beer, Cider and Spirit Committee Chair Simon Fahey said Awards, run by the Royal Agricultural & Horticultural Society of South Australia, recognize the importance of Australia’s ever-growing brewing and distilling industries. 

“This year’s awards attracted 387 entries from 83 breweries and distilleries of all sizes from across Australia and New Zealand, with all entries judged blind by an expert industry panel,” Mr Fahey said.

Renmark’s Woolshed Brewery was one of several South Australian breweries to dominate the Awards, taking home three tophies, including Champion Reduced Alcohol Beer for their River Time Session Pale, Champion Hybrid Beer for their Firehouse Coffee Stout, and Champion Small Brewery.

Prancing Pony Brewery’s Indie Kid Pilsener took home Champion Pilsener, Best New Exhibit, and Champion South Australian Beer Exhibit. Prancing Pony were also named Champion Medium Brewery. 

Port Adelaide’s Pirate Life took home Champion American Style Pale Ale and Champion India Pale Ale as well as Champion Large Brewery. 

In the Cider class Harcourt Perry & Cider Makers won Best Cider in Show for their Harcourt Apple Cider, while Kangaroo Island Ciders’ Colony Cove Draught Cider was named Most Outstanding South Australian Cider/Perry exhibit. 

Members of the public can sample the award-winning beers and ciders at the Adelaide Beer & BBQ Festival, on at the Adelaide Showground this weekend. 

“Many of the entrants will be exhibiting their beers, ciders, and spirits at the festival which will provide a great opportunity for the public to discover a range of styles from many different producers,” Mr Fahey said. 

2019 ROYAL AUSTRALIAN SPIRIT AWARDS WINNERS

THE MASTER CASK TROPHY for CHAMPION WHISKY sponsored by Master Cask
Fleurieu Distillery – Fountain of Youth Single Malt Whisky

THE MULTI COLOUR AUSTRALIA TROPHY for CHAMPION GIN sponsored by Multi Colour Australia
Never Never Distilling Co. – Triple Juniper Gin

THE APOTHECARY TROPHY for CHAMPION VODKA sponsored by Apothecary
White Light Beverages – White Light Vodka, Original

THE SA COOPERAGE TROPHY for CHAMPION RUM sponsored by SA Cooperage
Mt. Uncle Distillery – FNQ Rum Co. Iridium Gold Rum

THE SHOW SOCIETY FOUNDATION TROPHY CHAMPION BRANDY sponsored by the Show Society Foundation
St Agnes Distillery – St Agnes XO

THE TAFE SA TROPHY for CHAMPION OTHER SPIRIT sponsored by TAFE SA – Primary Industries Animal & Laboratory Sciences
Adelaide Hills Distillery – Bitter Orange Aperitif

THE ST AGNES DISTILLERY TROPHY for CHAMPION SMALL BATCH sponsored by St Agnes Distillery
Fleurieu Distillery – Fountain of Youth Single Malt Whisky

THE TARAC TECHNOLOGIES TROPHY for CHAMPION SPIRIT OF SHOW sponsored by Tarac Technologies
Never Never Distilling Co. – Triple Juniper Gin

2019 ROYAL ADELAIDE BEER AND CIDER AWARD WINNERS

THE CCL LABEL MEDALLION for CHAMPION REDUCED ALCOHOL BEER sponsored by CCL Label
Woolshed Brewery – River Time Session Pale

THE CELLARBRATIONS MEDALLION for CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN STYLE LAGER sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
J. Boag and Son Brewing – James Boag’s Premium Lager

THE CELLARBRATIONS MEDALLION for CHAMPION PILSENER sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
Prancing Pony Brewery – Indie Kid Pilsener

THE CCL LABEL MEDALLION for CHAMPION OTHER LAGER sponsored by CCL Label
TafeSA – Pink Pig Lager

THE CRYERMALT MEDALLION for CHAMPION TRADITIONAL/ AUSTRALASIAN STYLE PALE ALE sponsored by Cryermalt Australia
Loophole Brewing Co – Quick Hare Cape Ale

THE ANDALE MEDALLION for CHAMPION AMERICAN STYLE PALE ALE sponsored by Andale
Pirate Life Brewing – Pale Ale

THE CRYERMALT MEDALLION for CHAMPION INDIA PALE ALE sponsored by Cryermalt Australia
Pirate Life Brewing – IPA

THE ECOLAB MEDALLION for CHAMPION OTHER ALE sponsored by Ecolab
Smiling Samoyed Brewery – Dark Ale

THE ECOLAB MEDALLION for CHAMPION WHEAT BEER sponsored by Ecolab
Not awarded

THE AIR LIQUIDE MEDALLION for CHAMPION PORTER BEER sponsored by Air Liquide
Not awarded

THE ANDALE MEDALLION for CHAMPION STOUT BEER sponsored by Andale
Goodieson Brewery – Coffee Stout

THE AIR LIQUIDE MEDALLION for CHAMPION HYBRID BEER sponsored by Air Liquide
Woolshed Brewery – Firehouse Coffee Stout

THE SIMON FAHEY PRIZE for BEST NEW EXHIBIT sponsored by Simon Fahey
Prancing Pony Brewery – Indie Kid Pilsener

THE CCL LABEL TROPHY for BEST CIDER IN SHOW sponsored by CCL Label
Harcourt Perry & Cider Makers – Harcourt Apple Cider

THE ASHTON VALLEY FRESH TROPHY for BEST PERRY IN SHOW sponsored by Ashton Valley Fresh
The Hills Cider Company – Hills Cider Pear

THE BINTANI AUSTRALIA TROPHY for CHAMPION SMALL BREWERY (less than 2,000 hltr per annum) sponsored by Bintani Australia
Woolshed Brewery

THE FASSINA LIQUOR TROPHY for CHAMPION MEDIUM BREWERY (2,001 hltr-11,000 hltrs per annum) sponsored by Fassina Liquor
Prancing Pony Brewery

THE CELLARBRATIONS TROPHY for CHAMPION LARGE BREWERY (greater than 11,000 hltrs per annum) sponsored by Independent Brands Australia
Pirate Life Brewing

THE KINGS HEAD HOTEL TROPHY for CHAMPION SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BEER EXHIBIT sponsored by Kings Head Hotel
Prancing Pony Brewery – Indie Kid Pilsener

THE WINEQUIP TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CIDER/PERRYEXHIBIT sponsored by Winequip Adelaide Kangaroo Island Ciders – Colony Cove Draught Cider

THE ORORA GROUP TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING BEER IN SHOW sponsored by Orora Group
Smiling Samoyed Brewery – Dark Ale

For more information visit www.beerbbqfest.com.au/adelaide

Hot News