Evergreen

Maggie Beer, Jane Doyle and Professor Helen Marshall are amongst South Aussies awarded Australia Day Honours

With 1040 Australians recognised for their achievement and their services to the community, many South Australians made the list. 

The Australia Day Honours list has been released. 

With 1040 Australians recognised for their achievement and their services to the community, many South Australians made the list. 

Notable South Aussies to receive recognition include cook and author Maggie Beer, broadcast personality Jane Doyle and vaccinology and public health professor Helen Marshall. 

Victorian tennis star and disability advocate Dylan Alcott took out the top honour being named 2022 Australian of the Year, in addition to a sporting honour. 

In the general division, 47 per cent of the recipients were women, a record number despite still being below the 50 per cent mark.

“Congratulations to the outstanding Australians recognised in today’s Honours List. Collectively the recipients, whose achievements span community service, science and research, industry, sport, the arts and more, represent the strength and diversity of Australia,” Governor-General David Hurley said in a statement.

The South Australian recognised include:

AO (OFFICER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION)

Maggie BEER

For distinguished service to the tourism and hospitality industries as a cook, restaurateur and author, and to aged welfare. 

AM (MEMBER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION)

Cathy Chye Yah CHONG

For significant service to multiculturalism in South Australia, and to the community. 

Professor Gregory Brian CRAWFORD 

For significant service to palliative care, and to tertiary education. 

Stephen Charles HAINS 

For significant service to local government, to education, and to the community.

Professor William Frederic HEDDLE RFD

For significant service to cardiology, to tertiary education, and to professional associations.

Gabrielle Mary KELLY 

For significant service to business, and to film and television.

Margaret Elizabeth LEHMANN 

For significant service to the community of the Barossa through a range of roles.

Professor Helen Siobhan MARSHALL

For significant service to medicine in the field of vaccinology and public health, to research, and to education. 

Ian David NOSWORTHY

For significant service to the law, particularly arbitration, and to professional associations. 

Kathryn Anne PRESSER 

For significant service to business in the field of accountancy, and to the community. 

John Lewis SCHUMANN

For significant service to the veteran community, to music, and to the community. 

Vicky Lee WELGRAVEN

For significant service to women through social welfare organisations, and to Indigenous health. 

Professor John Matthew WILLIAMS

For significant service to tertiary education, to the law, and to professional organisations.

OAM (MEDAL IN THE GENERAL DIVISION)

Alan Charles BENNETT

For service to the community through St John Ambulance.

Colleen Anne BILLOWS 

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Derek BUTCHER 

For service to bromeliad horticulture.

Margaret BUTCHER 

For service to bromeliad horticulture.

Trevor BUZZACOTT 

For service to the Indigenous community of South Australia. 

Robert Grant CAIRNEY 

For service to cricket.

William Kendle CHAPPELL 

For service to veterans and their families. 

Professor Barbara COMBER 

For service to education.

Dr Robert John CRUISE 

For service to athletics. 

Mr Peter CURTIS

For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Garry Owen DAVIS 

For service to the community through a range of roles.

Leslie Allan DENNIS

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Ian Barry DIGBY

For service to the community, and to the motor industry.

Jane DOYLE 

For service to the broadcast media, particularly to television, and to the community.

Peter DUNN

For service to the road transport industry.

Valerie Fay FEWSTER

For service to community health.

Valda Elaine FINN

For service to the community of Goolwa.

Gary Bruce FLEETWOOD

For service to law enforcement agencies.

Pauline Claire FROST

For service to the community of Playford. 

Professor Cherrie Ann GALLETLY 

For service to medicine as a psychiatrist. 

Kenneth John GILLMAN

For service to veterans and their families. 

Robyn Marie GLENN 

For service to the community, and to children.

Mr Philip Hooper GOODE 

For service to the community in a range of roles.

Paige GRECO 

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Roger Bartram GRUND

For service to conservation and research as a lepidopterist.

Kerry Lyn HANCOCK 

For service to medicine through a range of roles. 

Meg HARRIS 

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Tokyo Olympic Games.

William Glenn HERBERT 

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

William Roy HEYCOX

For service to the community through a range of organisations

Darren HICKS 

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Tokyo Paralympic Games.

Alexander HILL 

For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Tokyo Olympic Games. 

The late Brett Ian HOWARD

For service to power boating, and to the community.

Lorraine Marshall IRVING-GORMLY 

For service to ballet.

Martin Ronald JOHNSON 

For service to the community of Gawler.

Ante KILIC 

For service to the Croatian community of South Australia.

Nicholas LEE 

For service to the community through the not-for-profit sector. 

Mary MANGOS 

For service to the Greek community of South Australia.

Brian Leslie MATTHEWS 

For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Rosemary OSMAN 

For service to the community through a range of organisations

Angela PANGALLO 

For service to people with neuro-developmental disorders.

Marija PEREJMA 

For service to Latvian community of South Australia.

Mr Adrian Robert POBKE 

For service to tennis, and to the community. 

Susan Jennifer POLLARD 

For service to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Graham Frederick PRIESTNALL

For service to the defence industry. 

Mary Louise SIMPSON

For service to conservation and the environment, and to the arts. 

June Montgomery (Monty) SMITH 

For service to the community through history preservation organisations.

The late David Hugh STACEY 

For service to veterans, and to the community of Strathalbyn.

Pauline June VENNING 

For service to the community of Burra.

John William WAMSLEY

For service to conservation and the environment. 

Janice WHYTE 

For service to the community of Marree. 

Jennifer Anne WILLIAMS 

For service to women’s sport, and to sports psychology. 

Elizabeth D’arcy WILSON

For service to public administration in South Australia.

Mrs Margaret Anne WINTERFIELD

For service to veterans and their families.

John Francis ZIESING 

For service to hockey, and to the community.

Lois Beverly ZWECK 

For service to community history.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL

Mark Joseph CONNELLY 

For outstanding public service to achieving outcomes for the Anangu communities

Sara Elizabeth FLEMING

For outstanding public service to the development and provision of Paediatric Palliative Care Services.

Kirk RICHARDSON 

For outstanding public service in developing and implementing key projects for Onkaparinga Council.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL

Chief Superintendent John DE CANDIA

Detective Chief Inspector Denise Kaye GRAY

Senior Sergeant First Class Craig Gregory WOLFE

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL

Malcolm Alan AMOS

Timothy COOPER

Fiona Le Nore DUNSTAN

Andrew James HIGGINS

Guy Stephen UREN

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL

Nichole BASTIAN

Lawrence Sylvester TOMNEY

AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL

Jamie Edward GOLDSMITH

Troy PROCTOR

To see the full list of all Australian Winners click here

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top