Restaurant and Catering Awards For Excellence 2011

By

The Restaurant and Catering Awards for Excellence are the most dependable and authoritative guide to Australia’s best restaurants and caterers.

The South Australian Awards were held last night at the Adelaide Convention Centre to announce the winners and celebrate the outstanding achievements of restaurants and caterers in this vibrant and hardworking industry.

With more than 500 trained judges and 2,000 entrants, the Awards for Excellence set the national benchmark.

They are the most important and respected industry awards, specifically designed to objectively recognise and promote industry best practice.

Now in its 13th year, the Awards for Excellence program gives restaurant and caterers well deserved recognition of their hard work; promotional support; and help to attract incremental business.

There will be a number of industry events held around Australia to announce the winners and celebrate the outstanding achievements of restaurants and caterers in this vibrant and hardworking industry.

List of Winners for 2011

Restaurant of the Year – Penfolds Magill Estate Restaurant

Best New Restaurant – Grace the Establishment

Best Café – The White House, Handorf

Best Restaurant in a Winery – Upstairs at Hollick (Hollick Wines)

Best Chinese – T-Chow

Best Steak – The Barn Steakhouse

Best Regional Restaurant – Pipers of Penola

Best Restaurant in a Hotel – The Sebel Playford

Best European – George's on Waymouth

Sommelier – Alessandro Ragazzo (Auge Ristorante)

Employee Award – Di Whicker (Adelaide Festival Centre)

Best Apprentice Chef – Blake Coleman (Intercontinental Adelaide)

Hall of Fame Breakfast – Rigoni's Restaurant

Fine Dining Award – The Manse

Popular Choice – Melt CBD

Caterer of the Year – the food business

Best Coffee Shop – Argo on the parade

Best Wedding Caterer – Encore (Adelaide Town Hall)

Best Venue Caterer – Century (Adelaida Zoo)

Best Tourism Venue – 'Jacobs Restaurant (Jacobs Creek Visitors Centre)

Best Thai – Regent Thai

Best Specialty – Chocolate no.5

Best Small Caterer – Kristian's KaterSA

Best Site Contract Caterer – Eurest at Hewlett Packard

Best Seafood – Blanc Bistro

Best Restaurant in a Pub or Club – The Treasury on King William

Best Pizza Restaurant – Angaston Roaring 40's

Best Italian – Auge Ristorante 

Best Industrial Caterer – Scolarest

Best Greek – Platia the Restaurant

Function Center – Level1 at the Hilton

Best Event Caterer – the food business

Best Australian – Celsius

Best Asian – Mapo Korean Restaurant

Lifetime Achievement Award – Luisa, Frank and Maria Favaro from Chianti Restaurant

Wine List Award – The Barn Steakhouse

Service Provider – The Food Studio

Safety Award – National Wine Centre

Professional Development Award – Intercontinental Adelaide

Media Award – Adelaide Review

Best Maitre d' – Carlos Alvarez (The Pot Food and Wine)

Best Employer – Intercontinental Adelaide

For more information head to the Restaurant and Catering Association of South Australia website.

Hot News