SA finalists for the 2020 Restaurant and Catering Awards announced • Glam Adelaide

SA finalists for the 2020 Restaurant and Catering Awards announced

The SA finalists fo Australia’s premiere hospitality awards ceremony have been announced.

By

Restaurant and Catering Australia will be going ahead with their 2020 Awards for Excellence this year in a sit-down, black tie gala dinner.

Restaurant and Catering Hostplus Awards for Excellence are held in each state to recognise outstanding businesses in the hospitality industry.

The R&CA are hoping to provide a platform for recognition in these unprecedented times, for the hard hit hospitality sector, with the SA ceremony being held on October 12 in the Adelaide Convention Centre.

Award finalists from South Australia have been announced.

RESTAURANT AWARD FINALISTS

Asian Restaurant (sponsored by Menulog)

Forks & Chopsticks, WEST LAKES

Hut & Soul, ADELAIDE

New Century Restaurant, MAWSON LAKES

Oriental House, FIRLE 

Plus 82 Gogi, ADELAIDE 

Singapore House, FREWVILLE 

Viet Next Door, PENNINGTON

Breakfast Restaurant (sponsored by Concept Collections)

CITY

Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN 

German Inn, HAHNDORF 

Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE 

My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE 

Oar, WEST LAKES SHORE 

Saints Kitchen, SALISBURY PLAIN

The Banksia Tree Café, PORT ADELAIDE 

The Original Pancake Kitchen, ADELAIDE 

The Original Pancake Kitchen, MODBURY 

The Original Pancake Kitchen, PORT ADELAIDE

REGIONAL 

Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON 

Cheff Chelby’s, PORT NOARLUNGA 

Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER 

Red Door Espresso, TANUNDA

Burger Bar (sponsored by Malt Shovel)

Cheff Chelby’s, PORT NOARLUNGA

Stax Burger Co, PROSPECT

Café Dining (sponsored by Deputy)

CITY

German Inn, HAHNDORF 

Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN 

Caffe Acqua, ELIZABETH 

My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE 

Oar, WEST LAKES SHORE 

Saints Kitchen, SALISBURY PLAINS 

The Banksia Tree Café, PORT ADELAIDE 

The Lab food + coffee, ROYSTON PARK

REGIONAL

Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON

Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER 

Red Door Espresso, TANUNDA

Chinese Restaurant (sponsored by Perrier)

Concubine, ADELAIDE 

Empress Restaurant, TOORAK GARDENS 

House of Chow Restaurant, ADELAIDE 

Hsin Fortuna, NORWOOD 

Ying Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE

Coffee shop/Bakery/Patisserie (sponsored by Foodie Coaches)

Coffee Amigo, SALISBURY

Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE

Tell Henry, KENT TOWN

Contemporary Australian Restaurant (sponsored by American Express)

FORMAL

Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS 

Pipers of Penola, PENOLA 

Windy Point Restaurant, BELAIR

INFORMAL

1918 Bistro & Grill, TANUNDA

Musque Food & Wine, TANUNDA

Vintners Bar & Grill, ANGASTON

European Restaurant (sponsored by Sanpellegrino & Acqua Panna)

APOTECA, ADELAIDE 

Kafana Kitchen & Bar, ADELAIDE

Family Dining (sponsored by Menulog)

Anthony’s Cucina e Pizzeria, PARADISE 

Bocelli Caffe Ristorante, ADELAIDE 

Fasta Pasta, GAWLER 

Fasta Pasta, MAWSON LAKES

Greek Restaurant (sponsored by Alsco)

Estia Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH 

Eleni’s Restaurant, RENMARK

Indian/Sub-Continent Restaurant (sponsored by PFD Foods)

Cinnamon Club, NORWOOD 

Drunkn Monkey, NORTH ADELAIDE 

Gaja by Sashi, ADELAIDE 

Indii Flavours, NORTH ADELAIDE 

Indii of Clare, CLARE 

Jasmin Indian Restaurant, ADELAIDE 

Laxmi’s Tandoori Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA 

Raj on Taj, HYDE PARK 

The Logical Indian, ADELAIDE

Italian Restaurant finalists (sponsored by TheFork – A Tripadvisor Company)

Basilico SUD, HAWTHORN 

Coccobello, FREWVILLE 

Cucina 837 at Salena, BOOKPURNONG 

Est Ovest, ADELAIDE 

L’Italy, NORTH ADELAIDE 

Luciano’s Italian Restaurant, GLENELG 

Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE 

Nino’s of Victor Harbor, VICTOR HARBOR 

Ruby Red Flamingo, NORTH ADELAIDE 

Svago Cucina, PARKSIDE

Japanese Restaurant finalists (sponsored by PorkStar)

Erato Teppanyaki, ADELAIDE 

Sushi Planet, ADELAIDE

Mexican Restaurant finalists (sponsored by Rainbow Fresh)

La Adelita Mexican Cantina, SEMAPHORE 

Loco Mexican, VICTOR HARBOR 

Mexican Society of Chinatown, ADELAIDE

Pizza Restaurant finalists (sponsored by Alsco)

360 Gradi, ST MORRIS 

Basilico Café, PROSPECT 

Bird Box Pizzeria & Tapas, BELAIR 

Ember Pizza, NURIOOTPA 

John’s Pizza Bar & Restaurant, COOBER PEDY 

Lost in a Forest, URAIDLA 

Tony Tomatoes, NORTH ADELAIDE

Restaurant in a Hotel (sponsored by Malt Shovel)

Commodore on the Park Restaurant, MOUNT GAMBIER

The Playford Hotel Restaurant, ADELAIDE

Restaurant in a Winery (sponsored by American Express)

d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant, McLAREN VALE

Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Café, POLISH HILL RIVER 

Pike & Joyce Wines Restaurant, LENSWOOD 

The Lane Vineyard Restaurant, HAHNDORF

Seafood Restaurant (sponsored by Entertainment Memberships)

Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA 

Sammy’s on the Marina, GLENELG

Secrets by the Sea, HENLEY BEACH

Steak Restaurant (sponsored by Salena Estate)

A Hereford Beefstouw, ADELAIDE 

Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE 

Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, MILLICENT 

The Barn Steakhouse, OB FLAT MOUNT GAMBIER

Thai Restaurant (sponsored by TheFork – A Tripadvisor Company)

Café Michael 2, ADELAIDE 

Zaep Tastes of Thailand, NORTH ADELAIDE

Tourism Restaurant (sponsored by Tourism Industry Council South Australia)

Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, MILLICENT 

Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Café, POLISH HILL RIVER 

The Lane Vineyard Restaurant, HAHNDORF

Vietnamese Restaurant (sponsored by Entertainment Memberships)

Little NNQ, ADELAIDE 

Miss Viet Kitchen, PORT ADELAIDE 

Nghi Ngan Quan, WOODVILLE 

Vietnam Restaurant, PENNINGTON

Wine Bar/Brewery & Boutique Spirits (sponsored by Hostplus)

Arthur Waterhouse Lounge & Bar, CRAFERS 

East End Cellars, ADELAIDE

CATERING AWARD FINALISTS

Function/Convention Centre Caterer (sponsored by Oyster Bob)

Mount Lofty House, CRAFERS

Industrial/Institutional Caterer (sponsored by Bunzl)

Chartwells – Aquinas College, NORTH ADELAIDE 

Chartwells – Sacred Heart College, SOMERTON PARK 

Chartwells – St Peter’s College, COLLEGE PARK 

Spotless – Clayton Church Homes, MAGILL

Small Caterer (sponsored by Foodie Coaches)

Hand Made Catering, TANUNDA 

Owen Andrews Barossa Catering, BAROSSA VALLEY

Venue Caterer (sponsored by Salena Estate)

Quality Events – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE

*For a catering entry to remain a finalist the event must be judged during the judging period.

HOSPITALITY AWARDS

Healthy Choices for Kids (sponsored by Wellbeing SA)

Appleseed Café, STRATHALBYN 

German Inn, HAHNDORF 

Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA 

Soul Food Community Café, REDWOOD 

The Lab food + coffee, ROYSTON PARK

Apprentice Chef of the Year (sponsored by Quality Training & Hospitality College)

Enya Parr – Hilton Adelaide 

Holly Ashworth – Stamps Restaurant 

Nicola Warren – National Wine Centre of Australia 

Raymond Tonkin – Nino’s of Victor Harbor 

Ruby Ludwig – My Kingdom for a Horse 

Seth Burns – Loco Mexican

Chef of the Year (sponsored by PorkStar)

Kalam Singh Rawat – The Logical Indian 

Namit Mangal – La Adelita Mexican Cantina 

Rishan Neelawala – German Inn 

Steven Clark – National Wine Centre of Australia

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Hostplus)

Maddison Hassett – Vintners Bar & Grill

Wine List (sponsored by Salena Estate)

1918 Bistro & Grill, TANUNDA 

East End Cellars, ADELAIDE 

Hsin Fortuna, NORWOOD 

Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS 

The Barn Steakhouse, MOUNT GAMBIER 

Treasury 1860, ADELAIDE 

Vintners Bar & Grill, ANGASTON

Read more about Restaurant & Catering Australia here

Hot News