SA Proves Itself At The National 2018 Restaurant & Catering Awards

The national Savour Australia Restaurant & Catering Awards happened last night and we’re pleased to report that South Australia took home some great awards.

By

The national Savour Australia Restaurant & Catering Awards happened last night and we’re pleased to report that South Australia took home some great awards. Hidden bar Lindes Lane won the national best wine bar and Cliché Exhibition took home the best European restaurant. Other notable winners include Coffee Institute, Bar Torino and the Regional Sunset Food & Wine.

Here’s the comprehensive list of winners: 

RESTAURANT AWARDS

ASIAN RESTAURANT
Sponsored by H&L Australia
ACT Abell’s Kopi Tiam, MANUKA
NSW – Sydney China Lane, SYDNEY (GOLD)
QLD The Tamarind Restaurant – Spicers Tamarind Retreat, MALENY (BRONZE)
SA Electra House – Level One, ADELAIDE (SILVER)
SA Nghi Ngan Quan, WOODVILLE
VIC Dandelion, ELWOOD

BEER CAFÉ / WINE BAR
Sponsored by Llama
NSW – Regional Lovedale Bar – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, LOVEDALE
NSW – Sydney GPO Cheese and Wine Room, SYDNEY
SA Lindes Lane, ADELAIDE (GOLD)
VIC Cru Wine Bar, KEW (BRONZE)
WA Bistro Felix Wine Bar, SUBIACO (SILVER)

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Hostplus
ACT Les Bistronomes, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Circa 1876, POKOLBIN
NSW – Sydney Tetsuya’s, SYDNEY (WINNER)
QLD ARIA, BRISBANE
SA Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL
VIC Taxi Kitchen, MELBOURNE
WA Rambla On Swan, SOUTH PERTH

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Airbnb
ACT The Promenade Cafe – Hyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt Hotel, YARRALUMLA
NSW – Regional The River Deck, SOUTH ALBURY
NSW – Sydney Sokyo, PYRMONT (GOLD)
QLD Bistro On3 – Sofitel Gold Coast, BROADBEACH
QLD Blue Moon Grill, TRINITY BEACH
QLD The Tamarind Restaurant – Spicers Tamarind Retreat, MALENY
QLD Urban Paddock, DALBY
SA Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
SA OAR Coffee House, Bar and Kitchen, WEST LAKES SHORE
SA Pane e Latte, BROADVIEW (SILVER)
SA – Regional Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
VIC Entrecote, SOUTH YARRA
WA Nic & Kolo, APPLECROSS (BRONZE)

BURGER BAR
Sponsored by Lion
NSW – Sydney Basement Brewhouse, BANKSTOWN
QLD The Loose Moose Tap & Grill House, BROADBEACH
VIC Spitfire Restaurant & Grill, ROSEBUD (GOLD)

CAFÉ DINING
Sponsored by Deputy
ACT The Tea Lounge – Hyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt Hotel, YARRALUMLA (GOLD)
NSW – Regional Burrawang General Store, BURRAWANG
NSW – Sydney Café Patina, WAHROONGA (BRONZE)
QLD Connors Café, BURLEIGH HEADS
QLD Goodness Gracious Café, GRACEVILLE
QLD The Waterline Restaurant, ROSSLYN BAY
SA Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK (SILVER)
VIC The Winey Cow, MORNINGTON
WA Nic & Kolo, APPLECROSS

CHINESE RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Menulog
NSW – Regional New Bo Wa Restaurant, MOREE
NSW – Sydney Golden Century Seafood Restaurant, SYDNEY
QLD Imperial at the Star, BROADBEACH ISLAND (GOLD)
SA Concubine, ADELAIDE (BRONZE)
TAS Me Wah Restaurant, SANDY BAY (SILVER)

COFFEE SHOP / TEA HOUSE
Sponsored by APRA AMCOS
NSW – Regional Coffee Niche, WAGGA WAGGA (SILVER)
NSW – Sydney Ampersand Café & Bookstore, PADDINGTON
QLD Room with Roses, BRISBANE
SA Coffee Institute, WALKERVILLE (GOLD)

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL
Sponsored by American Express
ACT Sage Dining Rooms, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Circa 1876, POKOLBIN (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Jonah’s Restaurant & Boutique Hotel, WHALE BEACH (GOLD)
QLD Tides Waterfront, CALOUNDRA
SA 2KW Bar and Restaurant, ADELAIDE
SA – Regional The Olfactory Inn, STRATHALBYN (SILVER)
VIC Taxi Kitchen, MELBOURNE
WA Rambla On Swan, SOUTH PERTH

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
Sponsored by American Express
NSW – Regional The Entrance Lake House, THE ENTRANCE
NSW – Sydney One Penny Red, SUMMER HILL (SILVER)
QLD Bistro C, NOOSA HEADS
QLD e’cco Bistro, NEWSTEAD
QLD Salsa Bar & Grill, PORT DOUGLAS
SA Windy Point Café, BELAIR
SA – Regional Sunset Food & Wine, KANGAROO HEAD (GOLD)
TAS Mudbar Restaurant, LAUNCESTON (BRONZE)

EUROPEAN RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Peugeot Citroën Australia
ACT Les Bistronomes, BRADDON
NSW – Sydney Mercado Restaurant, SYDNEY
SA Cliché Exhibition, NORTH ADELAIDE (GOLD)
VIC Philippe, MELBOURNE (SILVER)

FAMILY DINING RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Menulog
NSW – Sydney Greenfield Station Bistro – Bankstown Sports Club, BANKSTOWN (SILVER)
QLD Blue Moon Grill, TRINITY BEACH
SA Anthony’s Cucina & Pizzeria, PARADISE (GOLD)
VIC Skyhigh Victoria, MOUNT DANDENONG

FINE DINING RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Sanpellegrino
NSW – Sydney Tetsuya’s, SYDNEY (GOLD)
QLD ARIA, BRISBANE
SA Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL (SILVER)
VIC EZARD, MELBOURNE

GREEK RESTAURANT
Sponsored by ChefTV
NSW – Sydney Alpha Restaurant, SYDNEY
QLD Nostimo Restaurant & Bar – The Greek Club, SOUTH BRISBANE
VIC Venus & Co Kitchen & Bar, ALBERT PARK (GOLD)

INDIAN / SUB-CONTINENT RESTAURANT
Sponsored by MooV Music
ACT DAANA, CURTIN
NSW – Regional Kohli’s Indian Restaurant, NOWRA (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Delhi ‘O’ Delhi, NEWTOWN
QLD Indian Empire on Runaway Bay, RUNAWAY BAY
SA Indii of Clare, CLARE (SILVER)
VIC Atta Restaurant, ALBERT PARK (GOLD)
WA Punjab Indian Restaurant, INNALOO

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL
Sponsored by Dimmi – A TripAdvisor Company
NSW – Sydney The Restaurant Pendolino, SYDNEY (GOLD)
SA Chianti, ADELAIDE

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
Sponsored by Dimmi – A TripAdvisor Company
ACT Italian and Sons, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Il Cacciatore Restaurant, POKOLBIN (SILVER)
NSW – Sydney La Rosa The Strand, SYDNEY (GOLD)
QLD Cucina Vivo, BROADBEACH ISLAND (BRONZE)
SA Ruby Red Flamingo, NORTH ADELAIDE
VIC Pomodoro Sardo, MELBOURNE

JAPANESE RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Deputy
NSW – Regional Nagisa Japanese Restaurant, NEWCASTLE (GOLD)
NSW – Sydney TOKO Sydney, SURRY HILLS
QLD Hatsuhana Restaurant, MAIN BEACH
QLD Sono Japanese Restaurant Portside Wharf, HAMILTON
SA Mimasu, ADELAIDE (SILVER)
VIC Kumo Izakaya, BRUNSWICK EAST (BRONZE)

NEW RESTAURANT
Sponsored by H&L Australia
ACT RAKU Dining, CIVIC (BRONZE)
NSW – Regional Baumé, POKOLBIN
NSW – Sydney Marta, RUSHCUTTERS BAY
QLD Gotham Grill, RUNAWAY BAY
SA Cinnamon Club, HYDE PARK
SA Est Ovest, ADELAIDE
SA – Regional The d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, MCLAREN VALE (SILVER)
VIC Matilda159 Domain, SOUTH YARRA (GOLD)

PIZZA RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Moov Music
NSW – Regional Sam’s Pizzeria, BATEMANS BAY (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Arte Bianca, DOUBLE BAY (GOLD)
QLD La Stazione Pizzeria & Bar, MILTON
SA Pizza Meccanica, BOWDEN
VIC 400 Gradi, BRUNSWICK EAST (SILVER)
WA Ruocco’s Pizzeria E Ristorante, SOUTH FREMANTLE

RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL/MOTEL/RESORT
Sponsored by Stoddart
ACT Buvette Bistro & Wine Bar – Hotel Realm, BARTON
NSW – Regional Wolgan Dining Room – Emirates One&Only, WOLGAN VALLEY (GOLD)
QLD Bistro On3 – Sofitel Gold Coast, BROADBEACH (SILVER)
SA The Barn Steakhouse, MT GAMBIER (BRONZE)
VIC Coppersmith Hotel Bistro, SOUTH MELBOURNE

RESTAURANT IN A PUB/CLUB/TAVERN
Sponsored by Lion
NSW – Regional ZIVA – Club Toukley RSL, TOUKLEY
NSW – Sydney Bel Cibo – Revesby Workers Club, REVESBY (GOLD)
QLD Lavarack Restaurant – Townsville RSL Club, HERMIT PARK (SILVER)
SA The Queens Head Hotel Restaurant, NORTH ADELAIDE
VIC The Grand Dining Room & Bar, RICHMOND (BRONZE)

RESTAURANT IN A WINERY
Sponsored by Destination NSW
ACT Café Lerida – Lerida Estate, LAKE GEORGE
NSW – Regional Esca Bimbadgen Restaurant, POKOLBIN (GOLD)
QLD Varias Restaurant – Banca Ridge Winery & Cellar Door, STANTHORPE
SA Hentley Farm Restaurant, SEPPELTSFIELD (SILVER)
VIC Oakridge Wines Restaurant, COLDSTREAM (BRONZE)
WA Sandalford Wines Restaurant, CAVERSHAM

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – FORMAL
Sponsored by Entertainment Publications
NSW – Regional Harbourfront Seafood Restaurant, WOLLONGONG (GOLD)
NSW – Sydney Flying Fish, PYRMONT
QLD Seascape Restaurant + Bar, SURFERS PARADISE
TAS Mures Upper Deck, HOBART (SILVER)

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT – INFORMAL
Sponsored by Entertainment Publications
NSW – Sydney Garfish at Manly, MANLY
QLD Jellyfish Restaurant, BRISBANE (GOLD)
SA Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA

SMALL BAR
Sponsored by APRA AMCOS
NSW – Regional Bannisters by the Sea Pool Bar, MOLLYMOOK
NSW – Sydney Vernon’s Bar, SUMMER HILL (SILVER)
QLD Roosevelt Lounge, BROADBEACH
SA Bar Torino, ADELAIDE (GOLD)

SPECIALTY RESTAURANT
Sponsored by ChefTV
ACT Tipsy Bull, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Barcito, HAMILTON
NSW – Sydney Anason, BARANGAROO (SILVER)
NT Hot Tamale, DARWIN
QLD Orleans Restaurant & Bar, MAROOCHYDORE
SA Mexican Society, ADELAIDE (BRONZE)
SA Red Ochre Grill, NORTH ADELAIDE
VIC Pastuso, MELBOURNE (GOLD)

STEAK RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Taylors Wines
NSW – Regional The Cottage, SCONE (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Prime Restaurant, SYDNEY
NT Char Restaurant ‘Old Admiralty House’, DARWIN
QLD Black Hide Steakhouse, PETRIE TERRACE
SA Mayura Stations The Tasting Room, MILLICENT (GOLD)
VIC The Woodhouse Restaurant, BENDIGO (SILVER)

SUSHI BAR
Sponsored by Prospa
NSW – Sydney Raw Bar, BONDI BEACH (GOLD)
SA Sushi Train Central Market Station, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Hostplus
ACT Les Bistronomes, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Circa 1876, POKOLBIN
NSW – Sydney Tetsuya’s, SYDNEY (WINNER)
QLD ARIA, BRISBANE
SA Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL
VIC Taxi Kitchen, MELBOURNE
WA Rambla On Swan, SOUTH PERTH

SUSHI BAR
Sponsored by Prospa
NSW – Sydney Raw Bar, BONDI BEACH (GOLD)
SA Sushi Train Central Market Station, ADELAIDE

THAI RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Prospa
QLD Modern Thai Restaurant, MOUNT GRAVATT (SILVER)
SA Golden Boy, ADELAIDE
VIC Lemongrass, CARLTON
WA Dusit Dheva, NORTHBRIDGE (GOLD)

TOURISM RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Tourism Australia
ACT Black Fire Restaurant, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Esca Bimbadgen Restaurant, POKOLBIN (GOLD)
NSW – Sydney Jonah’s Restaurant & Boutique Hotel, WHALE BEACH (BRONZE)
QLD Jellyfish Restaurant, BRISBANE
SA Mitolo Wines, McLAREN VALE (SILVER)
TAS Mures Tasmania, HOBART
VIC The Q Train, DRYSDALE
WA Sandalford Wines Restaurant, CAVERSHAM

CATERING AWARDS

CORPORATE CATERER
Sponsored by Sanpellegrino
NSW – Sydney Blond Catering, MARRICKVILLE (GOLD)
QLD Wine & Dine’m Catering, WOLLOONGABBA
VIC Sodexo – Corrs Melbourne, MELBOURNE
WA Spices Group, WEMBLEY DOWNS (SILVER)

EVENTS CATERER
Sponsored by Peugeot Citroën Australia
NSW – Sydney Gastronomy, The Art and Science of Food, ALEXANDRIA (BRONZE)
QLD Wine & Dine’m Catering, WOLLOONGABBA
SA Blanco Catering, TRINITY GARDENS
VIC Ed Dixon Food Design, ABBOTSFORD (GOLD)
WA Beaumonde Catering, BASSENDEAN (SILVER)

FUNCTION / CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER
Sponsored by Llama
ACT Hyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt Hotel, YARRALUMLA
NSW – Regional Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, LOVEDALE (GOLD)
NSW – Sydney ICC, SYDNEY
QLD Gabbinbar Homestead, TOOWOOMBA
SA The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE (BRONZE)
VIC Atlantic Group, DOCKLANDS (SILVER)
WA Rambla on Swan, SOUTH PERTH

NEW CATERER
Sponsored by Hostplus
SA The Manager SA, ADELAIDE
WA Optus Stadium, BURSWOOD (GOLD)

RESTAURANT CATERER
Sponsored by Australian Pork
NSW – Regional The River Deck, SOUTH ALBURY (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Aqua Dining, MILSONS POINT
QLD Salsa Bar & Grill, PORT DOUGLAS (GOLD)
SA Windy Point Café, BELAIR
VIC The Grand Dining Room & Bar, RICHMOND (SILVER)

SITE / INDUSTRIAL CATERER
Sponsored by Gallagher
ACT Trippas White Group – Australian Institute of Sport, BRUCE
NSW – Regional BAE Tamworth Compass Group B&I, TAMWORTH (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Catering Project – UNSW, SYDNEY (GOLD)
QLD Chartwells – Gatton College – University of QLD, GATTON
SA Oil Industry Catering & Services, HILTON
VIC Contemporary Catering – Arcare, MAIDSTONE (SILVER)
WA Compass Group – Plantation ECU, JOONDALUP
WA ESS Support Services Worldwide – Port Haven Village, PORT HEDLAND

SMALL CATERER
Sponsored by Stoddart
NSW – Regional Caterforce, SANDGATE
NSW – Sydney Bold Food Pty Ltd, ROSEBERY (GOLD)
SA Owen Andrews Barossa Catering, SEPPELTSFIELD (SILVER)
WA Supper Road, VASSE

VENUE CATERER
Sponsored by Taylors Wines
ACT Ginger Catering – National Arboretum Canberra, WESTON CREEK
NSW – Regional H&H Catering – Japanese Gardens, GOSFORD (BRONZE)
NSW – Sydney Together with Solotel – Art Gallery of NSW, SYDNEY (GOLD)
SA The Catering Haus, HAHNDORF
VIC Epicure at the MCG, EAST MELBOURNE
WA AEG Ogden – Perth Arena, PERTH (SILVER)

WEDDING CATERER
Sponsored by Alsco
ACT National Press Club of Australia, BARTON (GOLD)
NSW – Regional H&H Catering, WYONG
NSW – Sydney Doltone House – Jones Bay Wharf, PYRMONT
QLD Gabbinbar Homestead, TOOWOOMBA (BRONZE)
SA The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE (SILVER)
VIC Encore St Kilda Beach, ST KILDA
WA Supper Road, VASSE

HOSPITALITY AWARDS

GEORGE MURE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Sponsored by Restaurant & Catering
NSW The Star Culinary Institute, PYRMONT (WINNER)

CHEF OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Australian Pork
ACT Damian Brabender – Otis Dining
NSW Joel Bickford – Aria
QLD Jake Nicolson – Blackbird Bar and Grill
SA Tom Jack – Mitolo Wines
VIC Dan Hunter – Brae (WINNER)
WA Jed Gerrard – State Buildings Wildflower
MAJOR AWARDS

CAFÉ OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Alsco
ACT The Tea Lounge – Hyatt Hotel Canberra – A Park Hyatt Hotel, YARRALUMLA (WINNER)
NSW – Regional Burrawang General Store, BURRAWANG
NSW – Sydney Café Patina, WAHROONGA
QLD Room with Roses, BRISBANE
SA Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK
VIC Spitfire Restaurant & Grill, ROSEBUD
WA Nic & Kolo, APPLECROSS

CATERER OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Gallagher
ACT National Press Club of Australia, BARTON (WINNER)
NSW – Regional Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, LOVEDALE
NSW – Sydney ICC, SYDNEY
QLD Gabbinbar Homestead, TOOWOOMBA
SA The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE
VIC Atlantic Group, DOCKLANDS
WA Beaumonde Catering, BASSENDEAN

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
Sponsored by Hostplus
ACT Les Bistronomes, BRADDON
NSW – Regional Circa 1876, POKOLBIN
NSW – Sydney Tetsuya’s, SYDNEY (WINNER)
QLD ARIA, BRISBANE
SA Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL
VIC Taxi Kitchen, MELBOURNE
WA Rambla On Swan, SOUTH PERTH

Hot News