SA Screen Awards nominees announced

SA Screen Awards nominees announced

The nominees for the 15th annual South Australian Screen Awards have been announced, with The Gala Award Night to be held at the Mercury Cinema on 16 May 2014.

By

 

SA Screen Awards nominee, Welcome to Iron Knob
SA Screen Awards nominee, Welcome to Iron Knob

The nominees for the 15th annual South Australian Screen Awards (SASA) have been announced.

Among the nominees is Sophie Hyde’s 52 Tuesdays (nominated for Best Feature), which won a Crystal Bear at this year’s Berlin International Film Festival and best director in the World Category at 2014 Sundance. The shortlist also includes Dave Wade with Welcome to Iron Knob (nominated for Best Short) – a film selected to tour with Flickerfest, the prestigious national short film festival.

As SA’s highest film accolades, the SASAs exhibit, celebrate, support and promote South Australian talent in the film industry and help local film-makers gain the attention of the established film industry.

Many previous SASA winners have gone on to garner further success:

  • Hugh Sullivan won best short in 2005 with Man Janson and his first feature, The Infinite Man premiered to acclaim at SXSW in Austin last month.
  • Sophie Hyde won best short in 2007 with My Last Ten Hours With You and is now nominated at this year’s SASAs for best feature with 52 Tuesdays, which won a Crystal Bear at the 2014 Berlin International Film Festival and her best director in the World Category at 2014 Sundance.
  • Ashlee Page won best short in 2011 for The Kiss, and she recently won a Mahindra Global Filmmaking Award at 2014 Sundance.

Media Resource Centre Chairperson Sandy Cameron said: “Both of the two nominated feature films this year – 52 Tuesdays and The Dead Speak Back – were made by previous winners at SASA’s – Best Short and Best Experimental Awards respectively. This speaks highly of the maturation of the local industry and the awards.’

With 17 categories, including Best Short, Best Feature, Best Documentary and Best Music Video, there is over $20,000 worth of prizes to be won.

“The MRC is very excited to introduce a $3,000 cash prize for the Best Feature Award. It is so exciting to recognize that South Australians not only work on feature films coming into the state, but are also often the driving creative force behind them,” Cameron said.

Winners will be announced at The Gala Award Night held at the Mercury Cinema on 16 May 2014 and hosted by noted film journalist and SBS film presenter, Sandy George. Following the Gala, the Best of SASA Screenings will take place at The Mercury Cinema from 17 – 25 May 2014.

The 2014 SASA Awards nominees are:

Best Short Film
Deluge: Michael Philippou, Danny Philippou (Prod/Dir)
Welcome To Iron Knob: Alex Blue (Prod), Dave Wade (Dir)
Omega: Peter Ninos (Prod/Dir)
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins, Tom Young (Prod/Dir)
Motorbike Short: Ari Gibson, Jason Pamment (Prod/Dir)
Enfilade: David Coyle (Prod/Dir)

Best Feature
The Dead Speak Back: Julie Byrne (Prod), Jason Sweeney (Dir)
52 Tuesdays: Sophie Hyde, Rebecca Summerton, Matthew Cormack, Bryan Mason (Prod), Sophie Hyde (Dir)

Best Web Series
Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness: Justin Wight (Dir)
Wastelander Panda: Kirsty Stark (Prod), Victoria Cocks (Dir)
Peleda: Luke Jurevicius (Prod/Dir)
Ringbalin – River Stories: Julia De Roper (Prod), Ben Pederick (Dir)

Best Animation
The Rose of Turaida: Ryan Grobins (Prod/Dir)
Miniambra: Carlos A. Manrique Clavijo (Prod), Ana Maria Mendez Salgado (Dir)
Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness: Justin Wight (Prod)
Motorbike Short: Ari Gibson, Jason Pamment (Prod/Dir)
Peleda: Luke Jurevicius (Prod/Dir)

Best Comedy
Young Hearts: Tim Hodgson & Jake Zappia (Prod), Tim Hodgeson (Dir)
Welcome To Iron Knob: Alex Blue (Prod), Dave Wade (Dir)
Carbon Daters: Adam Lemmey (Prod), Meredith Calthorpe (Dir)
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins, Tom Young (Prod/Dir)
Bird Bath: Aaron Nassau (Prod/Dir)

Best Documentary
Barbara’s World: Edoardo Crismani (Prod/Dir)
Living on Country – Irrunytju: Phil Williams (Prod), Nathan March (Dir)
Dogs Body: Krystle Penhall (Prod), Aimee Knight (Dir)
Muriel Matters: Claire Harris, Julia de Roeper (Prod), Sonia Bible (Dir)

Best Drama
Deluge: Michael Beck, Danny Philippou (Prod/Dir)
Omega: Peter Ninos (Prod/Dir)
Border: Nima Raoofi (Prod/Dir)
Enfilade: David Coyle (Prod/Dir)
Pale Blue Dot: Daniel Joyce (Prod), Aaron Schuppan (Dir)

Best Music Video
Beaver – I Think I Might Be Dying/Vision: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Paper Arms – Tanks of Dust: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Closure In Moscow – The Church of the Technochrist: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Parra For Cuva – Wicked Games: Nima Nabili Rad (Prod/Dir)
Oisima – Everything About Her: Tim Ward (Prod), Matthew Thorne (Dir)

Non – Narrative
Illuminations – A Light Painting Behind the Scene: Cameron Edser (Prod/Dir)
This Is Africa: Benjamin Dowie (Prod/Dir)
Oh, Summer: Benjamin Dowie (Prod/Dir)

CRAFT AWARDS

Best Performance
Love 2.0: Elizabeth Hay
Deluge: Michael Beck
Love 2.0: Adam Schmerl
Border: Emma Watson
Enfilade: David Coyle
Bird Bath:  Jim Smith

Best Cinematographer
Deluge: Hussain Neissi
Oh, Summer: Benjamin Dowie
Oisima – Everything About Her: Harrison Carr
Pale Blue Dot: Nima Nabili Rad
Enfilade: Andrew Ilicic
Wastelander Panda: Vivyan Madigan

Best Composer
Young Hearts: Liam Harvey
Miniambra: Carlos A. Manrique Clavijo
This Is Africa: Oliver Dowie
Motorbike Short: Chris Larkin
Pale Blue Dot: Jesse Schuppan

Best Director
Deluge: Danny and Michael Philippou
Paper Arms – Tanks of Dust: Stephen Packer
Omega: Peter Ninos
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins & Tom Young
Enfilade: David Coyle

Best Editor
Closure in Moscow: Stephen Packer
Close In Heart: Danielle Tinker & Daniel Principe
Love 2.0: Dave Raftery
This is Africa: Benjamin Dowie
Pale Blue Dot: Daniel Principe
Enfilade: Lewis Costin

Best Production Design
The Crane Wife: Hannah Sitters
Carbon Daters: Manda Webber
Pale Blue Dot: Matea Gluscevic
Enfilade: David Coyle
Wastelander Panda: Cassie Sibbin & Annalisa Francesca

Best Sound Design
Deluge: Nick Steele
Welcome To Iron Knob: Russell Alexander
Carbon Daters: Beau Gosling
Wastelander Panda: Leigh Kenyon

Best Writer
Deluge: Michael Beck & Danny Philippou
Welcome To Iron Knob: Dave Wade
Close In Heart: Danielle Tinker
Omega: Peter Ninos
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins & Tom Young
Bird Bath: Aaron Nassau

 

Hot News