SA Winners Announced For R&CA Awards For Excellence

R&CA’s Awards for Excellence program provides deserved recognition to those restaurants and caterers that excel in their field.

By

It’s no secret that South Australia is home to some incredible restaurants and caterers.

R&CA’s Awards for Excellence program provides deserved recognition to those restaurants and caterers that excel in their field.

The 2019 winners were recently announced and the full list can be found below.

A big congratulations to all involved.

Restaurant Awards

ASIAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by TheFork – A TripAdvisor Company

WINNER – Plus 82 Pocha, ADELAIDE

BAKERY/PATISSERIE/DESSERT BAR

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE

BEER CAFÉ/WINE BAR

Sponsored by OneMusic

WINNER – Mother Vine, ADELAIDE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – CITY

Sponsored by Concept Collections

WINNER – My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – METRO NORTH & EAST

Sponsored by Concept Collections

WINNER – Pane e Latte, BROADVIEW

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – METRO SOUTH & WEST

Sponsored by Concept Collections

WINNER – Oar, WEST LAKES

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – REGIONAL

Sponsored by Concept Collections

WINNER – Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER

BURGER BAR

Sponsored by PFD Food Services

WINNER – Burger Republic, HENLEY BEACH

CAFÉ DINING – CITY

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ DINING – METRO NORTH & EAST

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – The Lab @ 313, ROYSTON PARK

CAFÉ DINING – METRO SOUTH & WEST

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK

CAFÉ DINING – REGIONAL

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER

CHINESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Menulog

WINNER – Concubine, ADELAIDE

COFFEE SHOP/TEA HOUSE

Sponsored by Quality Training & Hospitality College

WINNER – Pomegranate Coffee Shop, BIRDWOOD

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – CITY

Sponsored by American Express

WINNER – Botanic Gardens Restaurant, ADELAIDE

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – REGIONAL

Sponsored by American Express

WINNER – Pipers of Penola, PENOLA

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL

Sponsored by American Express

WINNER – Vintners Bar & Grill, ANGASTON

EUROPEAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Alsco

WINNER – ESTIA Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH

FAMILY DINING

Sponsored by Menulog

WINNER – Bocelli Caffe Ristorante, ADELAIDE

FINE DINING RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

WINNER – Hentley Farm Restaurant, SEPPELTSFIELD

INDIAN/SUB-CONTINENT RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Menulog

WINNER – Laxmi’s Tandoori Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL

Sponsored by TheFork – A TripAdvisor Company

WINNER – Enzo’s Ristorante, HINDMARSH

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL

Sponsored by TheFork – A TripAdvisor Company

WINNER – Ninos of Victor Harbor, VICTOR HARBOR

JAPANESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Malt Shovel

WINNER – Mimasu, ADELAIDE

MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by H&L Australia

WINNER – Mexican Society of Chinatown, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – CITY

Sponsored by H&L Australia

WINNER – Henry’s Table @ Ayers House, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – METRO

Sponsored by H&L Australia

WINNER – ORSO, ROSE PARK

NEW RESTAURANT – REGIONAL

Sponsored by H&L Australia

WINNER – Ember Pizza, NURIOOTPA

PIZZA RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

WINNER – Lost in a Forest, URAIDLA

RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL

Sponsored by Malt Shovel

WINNER – The Playford Hotel Restaurant, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT IN A PUB

Sponsored by Malt Shovel

WINNER – Royal Oak Penola Restaurant, PENOLA

RESTAURANT IN A WINERY

Sponsored by SKYCITY Adelaide Casino

WINNER – Bocca di Lupo – Mitolo Wines, McLAREN VALE

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Entertainment Publications

WINNER – Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA

SMALL BAR

Sponsored by OneMusic

WINNER – Arthur Waterhouse Lounge, CRAFERS

SPECIALTY RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Red Ochre Grill, NORTH ADELAIDE

STEAK RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Holco Fine Meat Suppliers

WINNER – Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE

THAI RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Entertainment Publications

WINNER – Sukhumvit Soi 38, ADELAIDE

TOURISM RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Tourism Industry Council South Australia

WINNER – Mayura Station’s Tasting Room, MILLICENT

VIETNAMESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Prospa

WINNER – Miss Viet Kitchen, PORT ADELAIDE

Catering Awards

EVENTS CATERER

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

HONOURABLE MENTION – Blanco Catering, NEWTON

FUNCTION/CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER

Sponsored by Oyster Bob

WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT CATERER

Sponsored by Alsco

HONOURABLE MENTION – Botanic Gardens Restaurant, ADELAIDE

SITE/INDUSTRIAL CATERER

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Spotless – Clayton Church Homes, MAGILL

SMALL CATERER

Sponsored by Hostplus

HONOURABLE MENTION – Owen Andrews Barossa Catering, SEPPELTSFIELD

WEDDING CATERER

Sponsored by Alsco

WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

Hospitality Awards

HEALTHY CHOICES FOR KIDS

Sponsored by SA Department of Health

WINNER – Appleseed Café, STRATHALBYN

CHEF OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Rainbow Fresh

WINNER – Adam Liston – Shobosho

STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by TAFE SA Regency International Centre

WINNER – James Parham, SKYCITY Adelaide Casino

WINE LIST

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS

PRODUCT SUPPLIER

Sponsored by R&CA Australia

WINNER – Concept Collections

CONSUMER VOTE AWARD

Sponsored by Savour Australia

WINNER – Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON

Major Awards

LIFETIME ACHIEVER

WINNER – Brian Shair – Ying Chow

CATERER OF YEAR

Sponsored by Malt Shovel

WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Alsco

WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Hentley Farm Restaurant, SEPPELTSFIELD

Hot News