SA News

Severe weather warning in place for more than half a dozen districts across SA

Mount Lofty and surrounds are expected to be hit with heavy rains and damaging winds this morning with a flood watch in place.

Wild weather across South Australia is expected to continue with more than half a dozen districts placed under a severe weather warning this morning.

Residents in parts of Mount Lofty Ranges, Mid North, Riverland, Murraylands, Upper South East, Flinders and North East Pastoral districts are being told to be on alert as damaging winds and heavy rains hit the regions this morning.

A front associated with a complex low pressure system is over the south of SA and will result in a broadly strong to damaging northwesterly airstream with squally showers and thunderstorms.

Damaging winds also expected and will average 50-70 km/h at times with gusts in excess 90 km/h.

Heavy showers and thunderstorms are forecast to continue with localised heavy falls of 25-30 mm/hr are possible, particularly about the Mount Lofty Ranges this morning.
A Flood Watch has also been issued for the Mount Lofty Ranges.

Locations which may be affected include Victor Harbor,Murray Bridge, Burra and Meningie.

Severe wind gusts have been reported at Strathalbyn 91 km/h overnight.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees;
* Secure or put away loose items around your property.
* Don’t drive, ride or walk through flood water;
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains;
* Stay indoors, away from windows, while conditions are severe.

The Bureau of Meteorology will issue the next severe weather warning by 11:00 am ACST Friday.
Stay up to date here.


Want more news from Glam Adelaide?

• Follow us on Facebook
• Follow us on Twitter
• Follow us on Instagram

Get the latest news in your inbox
• Subscribe to our eNews

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top