SA Baton Bearers Announced For Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Including Lucy & Kane Cornes Son Eddy

South Aussie Baton Bearers Announced For Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Including Lucy & Kane Cornes Son Eddy

A full list of the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Baton-Bearers has been announced. Here’s who got the gig from South Australia.

By

Meet the thousands of local legends who will share the dream and carry the Queen’s Baton with pride. Nominated by their peers for achievements and contributions to their community, these baton-bearers represent the spirit of the Commonwealth and inspire others to be great. As one of the South Aussies on the list, we’re excited to see that Kane and Lucy Corne’s inspiring little boy Eddy will be one of the baton-bearers.

For the full list (all states) click here. 

To search for a name if you’re using a Mac – click Command + F
To search for a name if you’re using a PC – click Control + F

South Australian Baton-Bearers

Yvonne Ackland Coffin Bay Coffin Bay SA
Richard Anderson Macclesfield Hahndorf SA
Anthony Anderson Gosse Kingscote SA
Annette Aston Renmark North Renmark Paringa SA
Alexander Ayling Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Troy Bach Morphett Vale Lobethal SA
Trevor Baker Salisbury East Adelaide SA
Darren Baker Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Brad Barber West Beach Aldinga SA
Reuben Batten Lyndoch Angaston SA
Ian Beeby Boston Port Lincoln SA
Maggie Beer AM Tanunda Angaston SA
John Bell Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Rory Blake Belair Stirling SA
Valerie F Bonython Basket Range Sirling SA
Mackenzie Boxall Stirling North Angaston SA
Elka Briggs Aldgate Stirling SA
Cheyanne Bryant Aldinga Beach Aldinga SA
Jarrad Burat Murray Bridge Lobethal SA
Dianne Burge Henley Beach Lobethal SA
Zachary Caudo Largs Bay Renmark Paringa SA
James Chapman Quorn Angaston SA
Shayla Charlton Tintinara Hahndorf SA
Tahnese Childs Penneshaw Penneshaw SA
Barry Cibich Lockleys Adelaide SA
Jillian Clemente Angle Vale Adelaide SA
Renee Colbung Thevenard Coffin Bay SA
Lucy Cole Whyalla Angaston SA
Howard Coote Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Richard Coote Barmera Renmark Paringa SA
Eddy Cornes Seacliff Glenelg SA
Alan Coulter Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Matthew Cowdrey Lockleys Angaston SA
Dr Michael Curely East Toowoomba Coffin Bay SA
Paul Daly Christies Beach Aldinga SA
Sheridan Daly Port Pirie Angaston SA
Ashleigh Darrie Encounter Bay Aldinga SA
Meryl Davidson Port Lincoln Coffin Bay SA
Brayden Davidson Woodcroft Glenelg SA
Graham Davis Crafers West Stirling SA
Lisa Davis Crafers West Stirling SA
Michelle Den Dekker Crafers Hahndorf SA
Adam Didyk Seaton Adelaide SA
Craig Dorward North Shields Coffin Bay SA
John Drent Hervey Bay Angaston SA
Josef Dufek Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Mike Duhne Glenunga Port Lincoln SA
Jacqui Dunn Morphett Vale Glenelg SA
Andy Dyer Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Annette Edmondson Aldgate Kingscote SA
Denise Edwards Tailem Bend Hahndorf SA
Robert Douglas Evans Aldinga Beach Aldinga SA
Iain Evans Heathfield Stirling SA
Emmah Evans Woodcroft Glenelg SA
Graham Ey Huntfield Heights Aldinga SA
Joshua Eynon Gawler South Angaston SA
Elaine Farmer Ethelton Adelaide SA
Matilda Farnsworth Albert Park Adelaide SA
Tom Feinle-Bisset Uraidla Stirling SA
Jo-anne Ferme Wandearah Angaston SA
Heather Fisher Cygnet River Kingscote SA
Guy Fisher Bell Air Renmark Paringa SA
Angus Fitzgerald Lobethal Lobethal SA
David Florance Haines Penneshaw SA
Vicki Fullerton Port Augusta North Angaston SA
Carmen Garcia Mylor Hahndorf SA
Elizabeth Dianne Gardner Mount Barker Hahndorf SA
Alan Geddie Berri Renmark Paringa SA
Brooklyn George Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
David Gibson Nepean Bay Kingscote SA
Matthew Glaetzer Paradise Point Kingscote SA
Bec Goddard Brompton Adelaide SA
Craig Gordon Christie Downs Glenelg SA
Corey Gow Pyap Renmark Paringa SA
Yvonne Gowland Castambul Hahndorf SA
James Graetz Keyneton Angaston SA
Ryan Grieger Swan Reach Angaston SA
Alan Hale Kingscote Kingscote SA
Sarah Hammond Echunga Hahndorf SA
Bryce Hammond Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Barry Harden Waikerie Renmark Paringa SA
James Harrington Reynella Aldinga SA
Ian Harrison Whyalla Angaston SA
Leroy Hart Hackham West Aldinga SA
Kirsten Hawthorn Aldgate Stirling SA
Shane Healy Berri Renmark Paringa SA
Lisa Hester Beulah Park Adelaide SA
Hayden Hoad Aldinga Beach Aldinga SA
Nick Horjus Parndana Kingscote SA
Georgie Horjus Parndana Penneshaw SA
Natasha Hortle Woodside Lobethal SA
Kevin Howard Hundred Dudley Penneshaw SA
Thomas Hull Cummins Coffin SA
Robert Hunter Wynn Vale Adelaide SA
Sally Hunter Hawthorndene Stirling SA
Dana Hurrell Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Kylie Hurrell Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Peter Hurrell Coffin Bay Coffin Bay SA
Nigel Ibbotson Encounter Bay Aldinga SA
Helen Inkster Aldinga Beach Aldinga SA
Marjorie Jackson Marion Adelaide SA
Frank Jacob Mt Barker Hahndorf SA
Donna Jaensch-Brown Murray Bridge Lobethal SA
Sandra Jansen Louth Bay Port Lincoln SA
Christine Jenzen Pinnaroo Renmark Paringa SA
Harvey Jolly Christies Beach Aldinga SA
Donna Kite Port Augusta Angaston SA
Dennis Kittel Mawson Lakes Adelaide SA
Nicholas Kleinig Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Barry Klose Lobethal Lobethal SA
Libby Kosmala OAM Klemzig Adelaide SA
Leah Kowald Elwomple Hahndorf SA
Kim Krebs Stirling Stirling SA
Alex Laver Kingscote Kingscote SA
Rachael Leahcar Glengowrie Glenelg SA
sam lloyd Lyrup Renmark Paringa SA
Debbie Lowe Castambul Hahndorf SA
Dean Lukin OAM Mermaid Beach Port Lincoln SA
Kim Mackenroth West Lakes Adelaide SA
Clarry Martin Keith Hahndorf SA
Zack Martin Keith Hahndorf SA
Katrina Matthews Ironbank Stirling SA
Belinda Mayne Bedford Park Aldinga SA
Melanie McClave Flagstaff Hill Adelaide SA
Samantha McDonnell Lockleys Adelaide SA
Kelly McKellar Kurwongbah Renmark Paringa SA
Maxine McSherry Kingscote Kingscote SA
Brian Menadue Salisbury Adelaide SA
Antonio Mendez Ascot Park Glenelg SA
Vili Milisits Unley park Adelaide SA
Ruth Miller Port Elliot Aldinga SA
Rick Morris Karatta Kingscote SA
Jody Morrish Findon Adelaide SA
Stephanie Morton Northgate Aldinga SA
Louise Mudge Streaky Bay Coffin Bay SA
Robert Neil Norwood Adelaide SA
Celeste Newbery Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Heather Norton Cummins Coffin Bay SA
Frank O’Brien Kingscote Kingscote SA
Emma O’Dea Eden Hills Coffin Bay SA
Kristina O’Dwyer Kangaroo Point Angaston SA
Stuart O’Grady Unley Park Adelaide SA
Esther Overton Munno Para Adelaide SA
Margaret Palmer Port Lincoln Coffin Bay SA
Susan Pearson Penneshaw Penneshaw SA
Giuseppe Perone Port Lincoln Coffin Bay SA
Ivan Phillips Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Peter Philp Kingscote Kingscote SA
Tony Piccolo Kudla Angaston SA
Rob Proctor Gulfview Heights Penneshaw SA
Andrew Rabbitt Menzies Kingscote SA
Kaiden Richards Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Max Richardson Novar Gardens Glenelg SA
James Rigby-Meth Port Broughton Angaston SA
Shirley Roberts Mclaren Vale Aldinga SA
Jane Roberts Kingscote Kingscote SA
Katie Rodger Craigburn Farm Stirling SA
Max Rogalski Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Mahayla Rose Macclesfield Hahndorf SA
Danika Rowlands Broken Hill Hahndorf SA
Ron Russo Adelaide Adelaide SA
Rebecca Sanders Artarmon Coffin Bay SA
Tom Sanson Gilston Lobethal SA
Raelene Schwerdt Parham Adelaide SA
Rachael Sharpe North Adelaide Adelaide SA
Charles Simmons Onkaparinga Hills Aldinga SA
Matthew Sinclair Edithburgh Kingscote SA
Lauren Smith Greenwith Adelaide SA
Peter Smith Mawson Lakes Adelaide SA
Donald Smith Kingscote Kingscote SA
Seraphina Snowball Bay of Shoals Kingscote SA
Elizabeth Sobecki St Agnes Adelaide SA
Cameron Stewart Kingscote Penneshaw SA
Brenton Stratford Tumby Bay Port Lincoln SA
Shaun Thomas Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Errol Thomas Doubleview Coffin Bay SA
Cameron Tidd Cudlee Creek Lobethal SA
John Treloar Cummins Coffin Bay SA
Mike Turtur Prospect Adelaide SA
Lynette Viney Bookpurnong Renmark Paringa SA
Sam Von Einem Glengowrie Adelaide SA
Dianne Wallace-Ward Hallett Cove Glenelg SA
Kevin Warren Hawson Port Lincoln SA
Rob Watson Port Lincoln Coffin Bay SA
Andrew Watts Aldinga Beach Aldinga SA
Patricia Wheeler Woodside Lobethal SA
Jackson Wickham Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Ele Wilde Renmark Renmark Paringa SA
Roger Williams Kingscote Kingscote SA
Merrawyn Williams Charleston Lobethal SA
Kate Wilson-Smith Gundaroo Aldinga SA
Korelle Wintinna Kingscote Kingscote SA
Dylan Wood Redwood Park Adelaide SA
Bianca Woolford Port Lincoln Port Lincoln SA
Dallas Zeliff Berri Renmark Paringa SA
Valerie F Bonython Basket Range Stirling SA

Hot News