Film & TV

The 54 South Aussie Olympians, and when to watch them compete

Here’s the full list of South Australian athletes at the Tokyo Olympics, plus when you’ll be able to watch them compete.

Photo: The Australian Olympic team at the opening ceremony. Credit: Getty Images

Well the Tokyo Olympics are in full swing, and while we’re stuck in lockdown, there’s no better time than now, to find out who are amazing South Australian athletes are, and when they’re competing, so we can support from from our lounge rooms!

Here’s a handy list of which South Aussies are competing, and below is a list of when their sports will be broadcast.

South Australian athletes competing in the Tokyo Olympics

NameCategoryAge
David BarnesArchery
 – Men’s Team
 – Men’s Individual
35
Izzi Batt‐DoyleAthletics
 – 5000m
25
Matt ClarkeAthletics
 – 3000m Steeplechase
26
Henry FrayneAthletics
 – Long Jump
31
Kurtis MarschallAthletics
 – Pole Vault
24
Cayla GeorgeBasketball32
Tess MadgenBasketball30
Stephanie TalbotBasketball27
Joseph InglesBasketball33
Mariafe Artacho del SolarBeach Volleyball27
Taliqua ClancyBeach Volleyball29
Christopher McHughBeach Volleyball31
Damien SchumannBeach Volleyball33
Josephine BulmerCanoe Sprint
 – Canoe Double 500m
 – Canoe Single 200m
24
Catherine McArthurCanoe Sprint
 – Kayak Four 500m
28
Bernadette WallaceCanoe ‐ Sprint
 – Canoe Double 500m
 – Canoe Single 200m
31
Anthony DeanCycling ‐ BMX Racing30
Tiffany CromwellCycling ‐ Road
 – Road Race
33
Rohan DennisCycling Road
 – Time Trial
31
Ashlee AnkudinoffCycling Track
 -Team Pursuit
30
Georgia BakerCycling Track
 -Team Pursuit
 – Madison
26
Annette EdmondsonCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
 – Madison
 – Omnium
29
Alexandra ManlyCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
25
Kaarle McCullochCycling Track
 – Sprint
 – Keirin
33
Maeve PlouffeCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
22
Matthew GlaetzerCycling Track
 – Sprint
 – Keirin
28
Nathan HartCycling Track
 – Sprint
 – Team Sprint
28
Leigh HowardCycling Track
 – Madison
31
Kelland O’BrienCycling Track
 – Madison
23
Lucas PlappCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
20
Alexander PorterCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
25
Matthew RichardsonCycling Track
 – Team Sprint
 – Keirin
22
Sam WelsfordCycling Track
 – Team Pursuit
25
Nikita HainsDiving
 – 10m platform
20
Anabelle SmithDiving
 – 3m spring
28
Shixin LiDiving
 – 3m spring
33
Charlotte GrantFootball19
Riley McGreeFootball22
Emily AbbotGymnastics
 – Rhythmic Group
24
Jane ClaxtonHockey28
Tom WickhamHockey31
Olympia AlderseyRowing
 – Eight
28
Molly GoodmanRowing
  – Eight
28
Angus DawsonRowing
 – Eight
20
Alexander HillRowing
 – Four
26
Katarina KowplosShooting
 – 50m Rifle 3 Positions
– 10m Air Rifle 
19
Alex HobergShooting
 – 10m Air Rifle
19
Jack RossiterShooting
 – 10m Air Rifle
24
Dane SampsonShooting
 – 10m Air Rifle
34
Belinda WhiteSoftball33
Madison WilsonSwimming
 – 200m Freestyle
 – 4x100m Freestyle
27
Kyle ChalmersSwimming
 – 100m Freestyle
 – 4x100m Freestyle
 – 4x100m Medley
23
Luke SavilleTennis
 – Doubles
27
Kiana ElliottWeightlifting
 – Women 64kg
23

The Schedule

Sunday July 25th Schedule

Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Road, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Shooting, Softball, Swimming

Monday July 26th Schedule

Archery, Beach Volleyball, Hockey, Rowing, Softball, Swimming

Tuesday July 27th Schedule

Archery, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Shooting, Softball, Swimming, Weight Lifting

Wednesday July 28th Schedule

Archery, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Road, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Swimming

Thursday July 29th Schedule

Archery, Cycling BMX Racing, Hockey, Swimming

Friday July 30th Schedule

Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Diving, Cycling BMX Racing, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Swimming

Saturday July 31st Schedule

Archery, Athletics, Basketball, Diving, Football, Hockey, Shooting

Sunday August 1st Schedule

Beach Volleyball, Diving, Hockey, Swimming

Monday August 2nd Schedule

Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Track, Diving, Football, Hockey, Shooting

Tuesday August 3rd Schedule

Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Track, Diving, Football, Hockey

Wednesday August 4th Schedule

Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Diving, Hockey

Thursday August 5th Schedule

Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Diving, Hockey, Football

Friday August 6th Schedule

Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Hockey, Football

Saturday August 7th Schedule

Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Football, Rhythmic Gymnastics

Sunday August 8th Schedule

Basketball, Cycling Track, Rhythmic Gymnastics

For EVERYTHING else you need to know about SA’s inspiring athletes, and the sports, visit the SASI (South Australian Sports Institute) website here.

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top