Photo: The Australian Olympic team at the opening ceremony. Credit: Getty Images
Well the Tokyo Olympics are in full swing, and while we’re stuck in lockdown, there’s no better time than now, to find out who are amazing South Australian athletes are, and when they’re competing, so we can support from from our lounge rooms!
Here’s a handy list of which South Aussies are competing, and below is a list of when their sports will be broadcast.
South Australian athletes competing in the Tokyo Olympics
Name | Category | Age |
David Barnes | Archery – Men’s Team – Men’s Individual | 35 |
Izzi Batt‐Doyle | Athletics – 5000m | 25 |
Matt Clarke | Athletics – 3000m Steeplechase | 26 |
Henry Frayne | Athletics – Long Jump | 31 |
Kurtis Marschall | Athletics – Pole Vault | 24 |
Cayla George | Basketball | 32 |
Tess Madgen | Basketball | 30 |
Stephanie Talbot | Basketball | 27 |
Joseph Ingles | Basketball | 33 |
Mariafe Artacho del Solar | Beach Volleyball | 27 |
Taliqua Clancy | Beach Volleyball | 29 |
Christopher McHugh | Beach Volleyball | 31 |
Damien Schumann | Beach Volleyball | 33 |
Josephine Bulmer | Canoe Sprint – Canoe Double 500m – Canoe Single 200m | 24 |
Catherine McArthur | Canoe Sprint – Kayak Four 500m | 28 |
Bernadette Wallace | Canoe ‐ Sprint – Canoe Double 500m – Canoe Single 200m | 31 |
Anthony Dean | Cycling ‐ BMX Racing | 30 |
Tiffany Cromwell | Cycling ‐ Road – Road Race | 33 |
Rohan Dennis | Cycling Road – Time Trial | 31 |
Ashlee Ankudinoff | Cycling Track -Team Pursuit | 30 |
Georgia Baker | Cycling Track -Team Pursuit – Madison | 26 |
Annette Edmondson | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit – Madison – Omnium | 29 |
Alexandra Manly | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit | 25 |
Kaarle McCulloch | Cycling Track – Sprint – Keirin | 33 |
Maeve Plouffe | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit | 22 |
Matthew Glaetzer | Cycling Track – Sprint – Keirin | 28 |
Nathan Hart | Cycling Track – Sprint – Team Sprint | 28 |
Leigh Howard | Cycling Track – Madison | 31 |
Kelland O’Brien | Cycling Track – Madison | 23 |
Lucas Plapp | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit | 20 |
Alexander Porter | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit | 25 |
Matthew Richardson | Cycling Track – Team Sprint – Keirin | 22 |
Sam Welsford | Cycling Track – Team Pursuit | 25 |
Nikita Hains | Diving – 10m platform | 20 |
Anabelle Smith | Diving – 3m spring | 28 |
Shixin Li | Diving – 3m spring | 33 |
Charlotte Grant | Football | 19 |
Riley McGree | Football | 22 |
Emily Abbot | Gymnastics – Rhythmic Group | 24 |
Jane Claxton | Hockey | 28 |
Tom Wickham | Hockey | 31 |
Olympia Aldersey | Rowing – Eight | 28 |
Molly Goodman | Rowing – Eight | 28 |
Angus Dawson | Rowing – Eight | 20 |
Alexander Hill | Rowing – Four | 26 |
Katarina Kowplos | Shooting – 50m Rifle 3 Positions – 10m Air Rifle | 19 |
Alex Hoberg | Shooting – 10m Air Rifle | 19 |
Jack Rossiter | Shooting – 10m Air Rifle | 24 |
Dane Sampson | Shooting – 10m Air Rifle | 34 |
Belinda White | Softball | 33 |
Madison Wilson | Swimming – 200m Freestyle – 4x100m Freestyle | 27 |
Kyle Chalmers | Swimming – 100m Freestyle – 4x100m Freestyle – 4x100m Medley | 23 |
Luke Saville | Tennis – Doubles | 27 |
Kiana Elliott | Weightlifting – Women 64kg | 23 |
The Schedule
Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Road, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Shooting, Softball, Swimming
Archery, Beach Volleyball, Hockey, Rowing, Softball, Swimming
Archery, Basketball, Football, Hockey, Shooting, Softball, Swimming, Weight Lifting
Archery, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Road, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Swimming
Archery, Cycling BMX Racing, Hockey, Swimming
Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Diving, Cycling BMX Racing, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Swimming
Archery, Athletics, Basketball, Diving, Football, Hockey, Shooting
Beach Volleyball, Diving, Hockey, Swimming
Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Track, Diving, Football, Hockey, Shooting
Athletics, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Cycling Track, Diving, Football, Hockey
Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Diving, Hockey
Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Diving, Hockey, Football
Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Hockey, Football
Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Canoe Sprint, Cycling Track, Football, Rhythmic Gymnastics
Basketball, Cycling Track, Rhythmic Gymnastics
For EVERYTHING else you need to know about SA’s inspiring athletes, and the sports, visit the SASI (South Australian Sports Institute) website here.