The Adelaide Critics Circle Announce Shortlist For SA Art Scene Prestigious 2019 Awards Ceremony

The 2019 Awards Ceremony celebrates the outstanding work of artists in the state of South Australia.

By

For those of you hearing about The Adelaide Critics Circle for the first time, they celebrate the extraordinary creativity of the arts and artists in the state of South Australia.

They are a group of critics from mainstream and alternative media who meet regularly to nominate outstanding work in our arts scene.

At the end of the year, the best of the best are recognised at the Annual Awards Ceremony, which comprises eight awards, including Professional Theatre (both Individual Award and Group Award), Emerging Artist of the Year Award, Independent Arts Foundation Award for Innovation, Amateur or Community Theatre (both Individual Award and Group Award), Visual Arts Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 23rd Annual Awards this year will be held on Thursday, 12 December at 6pm at Holden Street Theatres, 34 Holden Street, Hindmarsh. It’s a free event and open to the public.

This year’s guest speaker is Mitchell Butel, Artistic Director of State Theatre South Australia.

Shortlisted from a field of 65 nominees for awards in the performing arts are:

Individual Award – Professional Theatre

Elena Carapetis, actor – A View From The Bridge (State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Marc Clement, actor – A Night at the Theatre (STARC Productions)

Mark Saturno, actor – A View From The Bridge (State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Konstantin Shamray, pianist – body of work

Group Award – Professional Theatre

Adelaide Baroque – body of work

Australian Dance Theatre – North/South

Bakehouse Theatre – body of work and advocacy of new work

Joh Hartog Productions – Brilliant Traces

STARC Productions – body of work

Emerging Artist of the Year Award

Bethany Hill – singer

Charlotte Kelso, singer – Christina’s World (State Opera South Australia)

Maiah Stewardson, actor – A View from the Bridge (State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Yundi Yuan – pianist

Independent Arts Foundation Award for Innovation

Josh Belperio, composer/performer – 30,000 Notes

Australian String Quartet – Pitchfork

Patch Theatre – Zoom

Fleur Elise Noble, performance artist – Rooman (Insite Arts/Vitalstatistix)

Individual Award – Amateur or Community Theatre

Robert Bell, actor – Jerusalem (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)

Brant Eustice, actor – Jerusalem (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)

Matt Houston, actor – Don Juan in Soho (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)

Group Award – Amateur or Community Theatre

Davine Productions – Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court

Hills Musical Company – Assassins

Marie Clark Musical Theatre – Anything Goes

No Strings Attached Theatre of Disability – I Forgot To Remember To Forget

University of Adelaide Theatre Guild – Jerusalem

Visual Arts Award

The Visual Arts Award will be announced on the night.

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Lifetime Achievement Award will be announced on the night.

The Awards Ceremony is a free event, open to the public, so why not come along and congratulate the amazing artists from our state?

Join the Adelaide Critics Circle this year on Thursday, 12 December at 6pm at Holden Street Theatres, 34 Holden Street, Hindmarsh.

View the shortlist on the Adelaide Critics Circle website here.

Hot News