Latest

The full list of South Australians on the 2024 Australia Day Honours list

The Honours and Awards system gives the nation a chance to celebrate and acknowledge those who work tirelessly to improve local communities and to make Australia a better place.

The 2024 Australia Day Honours list recognises and celebrates 1,042 Australians, including awards in the Order of Australia (General and Military Divisions), meritorious awards and recognition for distinguished and conspicuous service. 

The Australian Honours and Awards system recognises the outstanding service and contributions of Australians.

Recipients come from right across the country and from all walks of life. While some are well-known, the majority are unsung heroes.

While typically they haven’t sought thanks or recognition, they deserve both. The Honours and Awards system gives the nation a chance to celebrate and acknowledge those who work tirelessly to improve local communities and to make Australia a better place.

Here’s a run down on which South Australians made the list.

Order of Australia – General Division

Appointed as an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Mr Bruce James CARTER
College Park SA 5069
For distinguished service to business, to charitable organisations, and to the community.

Professor Sarah Anne ROBERTSON
Dulwich SA 5065
For distinguished service to medical research, particularly reproductive biology and immunology, and to professional societies.

Appointed as a Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Associate Professor Barbara BAIRD
SA
For significant service to community health through prochoice advocacy, and to tertiary education.

Mr John Russell BAKER ESM
Fitzroy SA 5082
For significant service to surf lifesaving, to veterans, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Leigh Alexander BURGOYNE
Mitcham SA 5062
For significant service to science, particularly through the development of DNA technologies.

Ms Brigid Anne COOMBE
SA
For significant service to community health, particularly through advocacy to improve abortion care access.

Ms Heather Ann CROALL
SA
For significant service to the performing arts, as an administrator, advocate and film maker.

Ms Carmen Anne GARCIA
Mylor SA 5153
For significant service to the multicultural community through diversity and inclusion advocacy and progams.

Mr Ashleigh Quentin GORE
Hahndorf SA 5245
For significant service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Sharon Anne HANLON
SA
For significant service to the community through a range of organisations and leadership roles.

Mr Robert Ashley HOFF
Myrtlebank SA 5064
For significant service to primary education, and to professional associations.

Mr John IRVING
Gilberton SA 5081
For significant service to the arts, and to business.

Ms Kate Jill LLEWELLYN
Hove SA 5048
For significant service to literature as an author and poet.

Mr Richard John PERSSE
SA
For significant service to public administration, and to the community of South Australia.

Mr Raymond John SPENCER
Leawood Gardens SA 5150
For significant service to business, and to the community through a range of organisations.

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr George Albert ADLER
Yankalilla SA 5203
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr George BELPERIO
Adelaide SA 5000
For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

Mr Arch BOONEN
SA
For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Carlsa Joyce CARTER
Bridgewater SA 5155
For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr John Clifford CHAPMAN
Aldgate SA 5154
For service to public administration in South Australia.

Mr Peter George CHRISTOPHER
Athelstone SA 5076
For service to community history.

Mr Cyril David COCKSHELL
Gawler East SA 5118
For service to the community through a range of organisations, and to geophysics.

Mr Jeffrey DRY
Payneham South SA 5070
For service to community sport, and to the church.

Dr Barry ELSEY
Fitzroy SA 5082
For service to tertiary education.

Dr Margaret Anne FOLKARD
Kilburn SA 5084
For service to gnomonics, and to the community.

Reverend Patrick Joseph GILLESPIE
Pasadena SA 5042
For service to youth through school-based sport
programs.

Mr Robert Hugh GRANT
Cheltenham SA 5014
For service to local government, and to the community

Mr Michael John HOLLAND
Coonalpyn SA 5265
For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Ms Julie Katherine LOW
Port Lincoln SA 5606
For service to the community of the Lower Eyre Peninsula.

Mr William Maxwell LYLE
Magill SA 5072
For service to the creative arts as a sculptor

Mr David Burnett MCNEIL
Unley Park SA 5061
For service to business, and to professional associations.

Mr Nicola MINICOZZI
SA
For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

The late Mr Paul Simon MURRAY
Happy Valley SA 5159
For service to gymnastics as an administrator and coach.

Mr Raymond James NORTON
Klemzig SA 5087
For service to the community of Adelaide

Mr Noel Donald O’BRIEN
Tusmore SA 5065
For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Francis Joseph O’NEILL
Unley SA 5061
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

The Reverend Barbara Ann PAULL-HUNT
North Brighton SA 5048
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr Stuart PAXTON
Riverton SA 5412
For service to the community through a range of roles.

Ms Diané RANCK
Seacliff SA 5049
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Craig Ernest SCOTT
West Beach SA 5024
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Dr David Arley SQUIRRELL
Hallett cove SA 5158
For service to people with disability, and to the community.

Mrs Nemira Aurelija STAPLETON
SA
For service to the Lithuanian community of Adelaide.

Mr Nicholas Simon SWINGLER
Aldinga Beach SA 5173
For service to Australian rules football.

Mr Malcolm Alwin THIELE
Reynella SA 5161
For service to veterans, and to the community.

Ms Lorraine Elizabeth TYLER
West Hindmarsh SA 5007
For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Yvonne Jean TYLER
Marion SA 5043
For service to community music.

Mr Willem VAN KEULEN
Port Pirie SA 5540
For service to community music.

Mr Brenton Ivan VANSTONE
Wandearah East SA 5523
For service to the community of Port Pirie.

Mr John WARD
Birkenhead SA 5015
For service to gnomonics.

All Australians given Honours in 2024

The General Division of the Order of Australia

The 739 recipients of awards (all recipients name and citation) in the General Division of the Order of Australia include:

Meritorious awards

The 224 recipients of Meritorious awards include recipients of the Public Service Medal, the Australian Police Medal, the Australian Fire Service Medal, the Ambulance Service Medal, the Emergency Services Medal, the Australian Corrections Medal, and the Australian Intelligence Medal.

Military Awards

There were 20 recipients of awards in the Military Division of the Order of Australia (1 AO, 9 AM, 10 OAM) and 59 Distinguished and Conspicuous awards.

COVID-19 Honour Roll

The 2024 Australia Day Honours List includes 49 Australians recognised for their contribution in support of Australia’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19 Honour Roll

More News

To Top