Food Drink

The full list of winners from the 2021 SA Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence

South Australia’s best restaurants, dining experiences, caterers, menus, chefs wine lists and more were awarded tonight at the Adelaide Convention Centre. Here’s a list of the winners.

Restaurant & Catering Australia (R&CA) today announced the winners of the 2021 SA Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence.

Glam Adelaide is a proud media partner for the awards.

The Awards for Excellence program formally recognises hospitality operators across a broad range of categories who consistently provide exceptional service and demonstrate culinary excellence in their respective fields.

Restaurant & Catering (R&CA) CEO Wes Lambert congratulated each of the winners on behalf of the Association, recognising their significant contributions to the SA hospitality sector.

“R&CA’s Awards for Excellence is one of the most important nights in the SA’s Hospitality calendar. It is always such an amazing experience to recognise some of the state’s finest hospitality businesses who showcase the very best our industry has to offer”, Mr Lambert said.

“This year’s winners include household names such as Sôl Bar & Restaurant, who won Restaurant of the Year, d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant in McLaren Vale who won Best Restaurant in a Winery, and My Kingdom for a Horse in Adelaide who took out the Café of the Year award.

“Other categories this year include hospitality awards such as Chef of the Year & Manager of the Year as well as winners for Restaurateur of the Year and the announcement of a new Lifetime Achiever.

“We are tremendously lucky to have so many absolute gems in the hospitality sector spanning the width and breadth of the SA. After suffering so much over the last 18 months from the Covid-19 Pandemic, it is incredible to be able to bring the industry together for such an iconic night despite so many adversities”, Mr Lambert said.

Congrats to all those nominated, and the winners, as listed below.

2021 R&CA Awards for Excellence SOUTH AUSTRALIA WINNERS & FINALISTS

ASIAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Uber Eats

Adobo Co, PORT ADELAIDE
Café Michael 2, ADELAIDE
Fork & Chopsticks, WEST LAKES
Hut & Soul, ADELAIDE
New Century Restaurant, MAWSON LAKES
WINNER – Plus 82 Mimi, ADELAIDE
Sushi Train Plympton Station, PLYMPTON

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT Sponsored by Concept Collections

Bombora on the River, GOOLWA SOUTH
Boy & Bloom, ADELAIDE
Boy & Bloom South, PORT NOARLUNGA SOUTH
Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
German Inn, HAHNDORF
Hello Neighbour, HYDE PARK
Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE
Nino’s of Victor Harbor, VICTOR HARBOR
OAR, WEST LAKES SHORE
WINNER – Oceanique Bar, Restaurant & Events, WEST BEACH
Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER
Saints Kitchen, SALISBURY PLAINS
Salted Café Bar Beans, WEST LAKES
Stella Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH
The Banksia Tree Café, PORT ADELAIDE

BURGER BAR Sponsored by Alsco

Café La Corp, KENT TOWN
Cheffy Chelby’s, PORT NOARLUNGA
WINNER – Port Burger, PORT NOARLUNGA

CAFÉ DINING Sponsored by Deputy

Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
Coffee Journey, HENLEY BEACH
Frenchie & Co, FAIRVIEW PARK
German Inn, HAHNDORF
High Street Café, KENSINGTON
WINNER – My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE
Presto Eatery, MOUNT GAMBIER
Saints Kitchen, SALISBURY PLAINS
Salted Café Bar Beans, WEST LAKES
Stella Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH
Surface Café, KENSINGTON GARDENS
The Banksia Tree Café, PORT ADELAIDE

CHINESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by S.Pellegrino

WINNER – Concubine, ADELAIDE
Shu Tang, ADELAIDE
Ying Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE

COFFEE SHOP/TEA BAR Sponsored by Foodie Coaches

Boy & Bloom, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Boy & Bloom South, PORT NOARLUNGA SOUTH
Express-o Café & Catering, MORPHETT VALE
Tram Side Kiosk, GLENELG

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL Sponsored by American Express

Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
Jolleys Boathouse Restaurant, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Sôl Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE
The Bridgewater Mill, BRIDGEWATER
Windy Point Restaurant, BELAIR

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL

Sponsored by American Express
Anchorage Seafront Hotel, VICTOR HARBOR
Café Del Giorno’s, PORT LINCOLN
WINNER – Oceanique Bar, Restaurant & Events, WEST BEACH
The Guardsman, ADELAIDE

FAMILY DINING Sponsored by Rainbow Fresh

WINNER – Anthony’s Cucina e Pizzeria, PARADISE
Bocelli Caffe Ristorante, ADELAIDE
Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN
Fasta Pasta, GAWLER
Fasta Pasta, MAWSON LAKES
Sorriso Cucina Italiana, PORT ADELAIDE
The Original Pancake Kitchen, PORT ADELAIDE
Uniqorn Eats, ADELAIDE

GREEK RESTAURANT Sponsored by PFD Food Services

Ellenika Ocean Grill Restaurant, MARINA PIER
Eleni’s at Mallee Estate Wines, RENMARK SOUTH
WINNER – Estia Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH

INDIAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Hostplus

Bombay Beat, MURRAY BRIDGE
WINNER – Cinnamon Club, NORWOOD
Indii Flavours, NORTH ADELAIDE
Indii of Clare, CLARE
Laxmi’s Tandoori Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA
Sea Lounge, GLENELG
Tandoori Spice, STIRLING
The Logical Indian, ADELAIDE

ITALIAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Salena Estate

Coccobello, FREWVILLE
Dilano’s Risotto Pasta Bar, NEWTON
Hello Neighbour, HYDE PARK
iTL, ADELAIDE
La Locanda, ADELAIDE
La Vita Fresh Pasta, MAWSON LAKES
WINNER – Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
Nino’s of Victor Harbor, VICTOR HARBOR
Portobello food.kitchen.bar, NEWPORT
Svago, PARKSIDE

MEXICAN RESTAURANT Sponsored by Uber Eats

WINNER – La Adelita Mexican Cantina, SEMAPHORE
Loco Mexican, VICTOR HARBOR

PATISSERIE/BAKERY/DESSERT BAR Sponsored by Squizify

Cono Gelateria & Pasticceria, NORWOOD
WINNER – Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE
Wistow Bakery & Café, WISTOW

PIZZA RESTAURANT Sponsored by Malt Shovel

360 Gradi, ST MORRIS
Amanti Pizza, TANUNDA
WINNER – Bird Box Pizzeria & Tapas, BELAIR
Blue Velvet Adelaide, MILE END
Est Ovest, ADELAIDE
Il Camino, WALKERVILLE
John’s Pizza Bar & Restaurant, COOBER PEDY

RESTAURANT IN A PUB/CLUB Sponsored by S.Pellegrino

Penny’s Restaurant – Penneshaw Hotel, PENNESHAW
WINNER – Watervale Hotel, WATERVALE
RESTAURANT IN A WINERY
Sponsored by Hostplus
Cucina 837 at Salena Estate, LOXTON
WINNER – d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant, McLAREN VALE
Harvest Kitchen – Calabria Family Wines, VINE VALE
Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard Restaurant, LENSWOOD
Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Restaurant, POLISH HILL RIVER
The Atrium – Hentley Farm, SEPPELTSFIELD

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT Sponsored by Entertainment Group

Bombora on the River, GOOWLA SOUTH
WINNER – Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA
Sammy’s on the Marina, GLENELG
Secrets by the Sea, HENLEY BEACH
SPECIALTY RESTAURANT
Sponsored by Entertainment Group

Beach Bum, HOVE
WINNER – Kafana Kitchen and Bar, ADELAIDE

STEAK RESTAURANT – FORMAL Sponsored by TheFork

WINNER – Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, MILLICENT
Sean’s Kitchen, ADELAIDE

STEAK RESTAURANT – INFORMAL Sponsored by TheFork

A Hereford Beefstouw, ADELAIDE
Seafire on the Marina, GLENELG
WINNER – Swagman Chargrill, HINDMARSH VALLEY
The Little Hunter, ADELAIDE

TOURISM RESTAURANT Sponsored by Tourism Industry Council South Australia

Anchorage Seafront Hotel, VICTOR HARBOR
German Inn, HAHNDORF
Nino’s of Victor Harbor, VICTOR HARBOR
Outback Bar & Grill, COOBER PEDY
Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Restaurant, POLISH HILL RIVER
WINNER – Watervale Hotel, WATERVALE

VIETNAMESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by Menulog

Little NNQ, ADELAIDE
Madame Hanoi, ADELAIDE
Miss Viet Kitchen, PORT ADELAIDE
Nghi Ngan Quan, WOODVILLE
WINNER – Vietnam Restaurant, PENNINGTON

WINE BAR/BREWERY & BOUTIQUE SPIRITS Sponsored by Foodie Coaches

Arthur Waterhouse Lounge & Bar, CRAFERS
Little Bang Brewing Co, STEPNEY
WINNER – Mother Vine, ADELAIDE

CATERING AWARDS

EVENTS CATERER Sponsored by Poppy & Pear Event Styling

HONOURABLE MENTION – Blanco Catering, TRINITY GARDENS

FUNCTION/CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER

Sponsored by Oyster Bob
Mount Lofty House, CRAFERS
WINNER – National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE
Sanctuary Catering and Events, ADELAIDE

INDUSTRIAL/INSTITUTIONAL CATERER Sponsored by foundU

Chartwells – Pembroke College, KENSINGTON PARK
WINNER – Chartwells – St Peter’s College, ST PETERS
Spotless – Clayton Church Homes, MAGILL

VENUE CATERER Sponsored by foundU

Blanco Catering – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Quality Events – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE

WEDDING CATERER Sponsored by Squizify

Glen Ewin Estate, HOUGHTON
WINNER – National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

CONSUMER VOTE AWARD Sponsored by The Card Network

Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
Cheffy Chelby’s, PORT NOARLUNGA
WINNER – Fasta Pasta, GAWLER
Indii Flavours, NORTH ADELAIDE
Saints Kitchen, SALISBURY PLAIN

HEALTHY KIDS MENU AWARD Sponsored by Wellbeing SA

Coffee Journey, HENLEY BEACH
German Inn, HANHDORF
Oceanique Bar, Restaurant & Events, WEST BEACH
WINNER – The Olive Branch Café, BALHANNAH

ONEMUSIC EXCELLENCE AWARD Sponsored by OneMusic Australia

1802 Oyster Bar, COFFIN BAY
WINNER – Beach Burrito Company, GLENELG

HOSPITALITY AWARDS

APPRENTICE CHEF OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Menulog

WINNER – Courtney Davis – Eleni’s at Mallee Estate Wines
Sarah Jones – National Wine Centre of Australia

CHEF OF THE YEAR Sponsored by PorkStar

Hien Nguyen – Miss Viet Kitchen
Julian Nicolas – Mount Lofty House
WINNER – Kane Pollard – Sôl Bar & Restaurant
Kirby Shearing – Soul Projects
Nelson Tza Boon Ong – Shu Tang
Nicola Palmer – Watervale Hotel
Peter Katsiatis – Eleni’s at Mallee Estate Wines
Rishan Neelawala – German Inn
Rupesh Agrawal – Indii Flavours

FOOD AND BEVERAGE/FRONT OF HOUSE EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Deputy

HONOURABLE MENTION – Phillipa Dyer – Eleni’s at Mallee Estate Wines

MANAGER/SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Quality College of Australia

WINNER – Damien Sunners – Seafire on the Marina
Erica Dodd – Eleni’s at Mallee Estate Wines
Joss Kitchen – Seafire on the Marina
Kshirod Prasad Behera – Indii Flavours
Liam Combridge – Arthur Waterhouse Lounge & Bar
Namit Mangal – La Adelita Mexican Cantina
Peter Krog – Hut & Soul
Tasha Jacobs – The Wharf Restaurant

WINE LIST OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Salena Estate

Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
Indii Flavours, NORTH ADELAIDE
Mother Vine, ADELAIDE
Seafire on the Marina, GLENELG
WINNER – Watervale Hotel, WATERVALE

PRODUCT SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Restaurant & Catering Australia

Concept Collections
WINNER – Food with a View
Now Book It

MAJOR AWARDS

HALL OF FAME – CHINESE RESTAURANT Sponsored by S.Pellegrino
AWARDED TO – Concubine, ADELAIDE

RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR
AWARDED TO – Frank Hannon-Tan

LIFETIME ACHIEVER
AWARDED TO – Enzo Fazzari

CATERER OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Malt Shovel
WINNER – Quality Events – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE

CASUAL DINING OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Alsco
WINNER – My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR Sponsored by Hostplus
WINNER – Sôl Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE

[adrotate banner="159"]
To Top