Latest

VALO Adelaide 500 revs up for second action packed day

There’s plenty of action happening on and off the track today, with the Repco Supercars Championship Practice 2 and Qualifying for Race 33 kicking off for Day 2.

The second day of the 2022 VALO Adelaide 500 gets underway today, with plenty of action happening on and off the track.

The season finale swings into full force as the Repco Supercars Championship Practice 2 and Qualifying for Race 33 sets the pace on Day 2.

Practice 1 yesterday saw Tickford Racing’s Thomas Randle top the standings in his Ford Mustang, posing the question as to whether he can continue his pace and outperform Supercars Champion elect Shane van Gisbergen during tomorrow’s Qualifying session.

The action continues off-track with some of the world’s best BMX athletes competing at the Boost Mobile Freestyle BMX Invitational and the Airtime FMX kicking off at 9.00am, delivering jaw-dropping live freestyle motocross entertainment throughout the day.

The Supercars driver signing session will also take place at the entertainment stage, with fans having the opportunity to meet and greet their favourite drivers from 1.00pm.

To round out a jam packed Day 2, The Presets, Lime Cordiale and Baker Boy will take to the stage for the opening night of the after-race concerts.

Please note: broadcast restrictions are enforced today. Only event and season accredited media will be granted access to the circuit. VNRs will be distributed where appropriate for non-rights holders.

On track line-up – Day 2:

Aussie Racing Cars – Qualifying (8.50am)
GT World Challenge – Qualifying 1 (9.20am)
GT World Challenge – Qualifying 2 (9.50am)
S5000 Tasman Series- Qualifying (10.25am)
Gen 3 Demonstration: Brodie Kostecki & Cam Waters (10.55am)
Touring Car Masters – Trophy Race (11.25am)
Aussie Racing Cars – Race 1 (11.55am)
Dunlop Super2 Series – Q1 Super 3 (12.30pm)
Dunlop Super2 Series – Q1 Super 2 (12.50pm)
Repco Supercars Championship Practice 2 (1.15pm)
Hot Wheels Stunt Team (1.45pm)
GT World Challenge – Race 1 (2.05pm)
S5000 Tasman Series – Race 1 (2.55pm)
Touring Car Masters – Race 1 (3.30pm)
Aussie Racing Cars – Race 2 (4.05pm)
Dunlop Super2 Series – Q2 Super 3 (4.40pm)
Dunlop Super2 Series – Q2 Super 3 (5.00pm)
Hot Wheels Stunt Team (5.20pm)
Repco Supercars Championship – Q Race 33 (5.35pm)

Off track line-up – Day 2:

Boot Mobile Freestyle BMX Invitational (9.00am)
Airtime FMX (10.00am)
Boot Mobile Freestyle BMX Invitational (11.15am)
Airtime FMX (12.30pm)
Supercars Drivers Signing Session (1.00pm)
Boot Mobile Freestyle BMX Invitational (1.50pm)
Airtime FMX (3.00pm)
Boot Mobile Freestyle BMX Invitational (4.10pm)

Entertainment line-up – Day 2:

Madura Green (5.50pm)
MARLON x RULLA (6.15pm)
Teenage Joans (6.50pm)
Baker Boy (7.50pm)
Lime Cordiale (9.00pm)
The Presets (10.15pm)

adelaide500.com.au

More News

To Top