Winners announced for Delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards 2020 • Glam Adelaide

Winners announced for Delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards 2020

South Australia took out several of the top awards including Outstanding Viticulturist, Outstanding Artisan and Unearthed Next-Gen Chef.

By

 The winners of the 2020 delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards, one of the country’s most prestigious food industry campaigns, have been revealed in the November issue of delicious., which is on sale today. The full list is also published below.

Now in its 15th year, the Awards celebrate the country’s new, innovative, native and consistently outstanding Australian ingredients grown, caught, sourced or produced with dedication, passion, knowledge and regard for the environment.

delicious. editorial director Kerrie McCallum said “The delicious. Harvey Norman Produce Awards not only recognise the best Australian produce but, importantly, the people behind it, thanks to a passionate network of food industry experts who nominate outstanding produce and producers from all over Australia.

“Following drought, bushfires, flood, then scaling back production due to Covid-19, there’s never been a more important time to acknowledge just how hard Australian farmers, fishermen and artisans work at their craft. Congratulations to all of our winners who delivered outstanding produce for this year’s judging. I thank each of our State and National Judges and our expert panel of critics for their dedication and commitment to the Awards during a time of unprecedented change.”

Seventeen trophies were awarded, and 61 producers received gold medals by some of Australia’s most renowned chefs including Guillaume Brahimi, Peter Gilmore, Matt Moran, Neil Perry, Danielle Alvarez and Colin Fassnidge, with winners across four major categories – From the Dairy, From the Earth, From the Paddock and From the Sea. While this year’s judging format was different with the NSW panel leading the tasting, the wider National Judging panel including Maggie Beer, Alla Wolf-Tasker, Shannon Bennett, Andrew McConnell and Christine Manfield, remained across the decisions of all of the Awards.

The overall Producer of the Year Award, presented by Harvey Norman, was awarded to Garry Kadwell for his Andean Sunrise Potatoes (NSW).

A series of special awards were presented by a panel of expert critics including: Best New Product (awarded to Cape Moreton Scarlet Prawns QLD), In the Bottle (awarded to Voyager Craft Malt NSW), Outstanding Viticulturist (awarded to Prue Henschke, Henschke Wines SA), Outstanding Farmers’ Market (awarded to Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market NSW), Outstanding Design (awarded to Great Wrap VIC), Outstanding Region presented by Tourism Australia (awarded to Bendigo VIC), Outstanding Innovation, Sustainability and Community (awarded to Provenir VIC), Outstanding Native Producer (awarded to Leila Nimbadja, Maningrida Wild Foods NT), Outstanding Artisan (awarded to Small World Bakery SA), Unearthed Next-Gen Chef (awarded to Kane Pollard, Topiary SA) and the Maggie Beer Award for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Food (awarded to Josh Niland). 

New to the Awards in 2020 is Unearthed Next-Gen Producer, awarded to Luke and Pia Winder from Tathra Place Free Range (NSW).

DELICIOUS. HARVEY NORMAN PRODUCE AWARDS 2020 GOLD MEDALLISTS AND TROPHY WINNERS

FROM THE DAIRY – TROPHY WINNER
• Elgaar Farm Organic Fresh Cream TAS

FROM THE DAIRY – GOLD MEDALLISTS
• Bruny Island Cheese Company George TAS
• Dellendale Creamery Nullaki WA
• Gelato Messina Jersey Milk VIC
• High Valley Cheese Co Fetta NSW
• Holy Goat Cheese Brigid’s Well VIC
• Jardin Estate Salted Butter WA
• Maleny Dairies Real Cream QLD
• Milawa Cheese Company King River Gold VIC
• Mungalli Creek Dairy Biodynamic Quark QLD
• Pecora Dairy Curly Red NSW
• Shaw River Buffalo Cheese Buffalo Yoghurt VIC
• The Dairyman Barossa Artisan Farm Cream SA
• The Pines Pearl NSW

FROM THE EARTH – TROPHY WINNER
• Fruit Forest Farm Seasonal Tropical Fruit QLD

FROM THE EARTH – GOLD MEDALLISTS
• Black Barley Australia WA
• Bloomfield Vanilla Bloomfield River Premium Natural
Vanilla Beans QLD
• Boon Luck Farm Tiger Striped Peanuts NSW
• Eladnelle Farm Saffron TAS
• Felds Farm Seasonal Annual Vegetables TAS
• Jema McCabe at Burnside Organic Farm Seasonal
Organic Produce (Autumn Root, Leaf & Fruiting Crops) WA
• Kindred Organics Certified Organic Wholemeal Spelt Flour
TAS
• King Oyster Mushrooms Snowflake Mushroom VIC
• Malfroy’s Gold Blue Mountains World Heritage Post Brood
Polyflora Wild Honey NSW
• Mountain Yuzu Fresh Yuzu VIC
• Newcastle Greens Calvin Lamborn Pea Varietals NSW
• Ngeringa Produce Biodynamic Salad Greens SA
• Otway Walnuts Fresh Walnut Kernels VIC
• Piccolo Farm Purple Oxalis, Japanese Turnips NSW
Singing Magpie Produce Black Genoa Semi Sun Dried Figs
SA

• Tellurian Fruit Gardens Certified Organic Fruit (Nectarine,
Pear) VIC
• Southern Forests Honey Western Australian Jarrah
Honey WA
• The Food Philosophy by Stix Farm Seasonal Fresh Produce
(Selection of Best in Field) NSW
• Urban Green Sydney Microgreens (Broad Bean Shoots,
Micro Anise Hyssop, Melon Leaf, Micro Red Shiso) NSW
• Tucker Bush Fresh Botanicals Native Thyme WA

FROM THE PADDOCK – TROPHY WINNER
• Hamlet Pork Pastured Berkshire Pork WA

FROM THE PADDOCK – GOLD MEDALLISTS
• Arundel Farm Lamb TAS
• Bendele Farm Organic Poultry Organic Spatchcock QLD
• Bundarra Berkshires Free Range Pork NSW
• Extraordinary Pork Pasture Raised Free Range Pork NSW
• Fair Game Wild Venison NSW
• Futari Wagyu WA
• Highfield Farm & Woodland Grass-fed Dorper Lamb NSW
• Mayura Station Signature Series SA
• McIvor Farm Foods Berkshire Free Range Pork VIC
• Mottainai Lamb WA
• Nomad Farms Nomadic Pastured Heritage Chook SA
• Sher Wagyu F1 Black Label Beef VIC
• Warialda Belted Galloway Beef 100% Grass-fed Heritage
Beef VIC

FROM THE SEA – TROPHY WINNER
• Bruce Collis Seasonal Wild Catch VIC

FROM THE SEA – GOLD MEDALLISTS
• ABLP Hard Shell Bay Lobster QLD
• Ausab Yumbah Greenlip Abalone (Whole in Shell) SA
• Australia’s Oyster Coast Appellation Oysters Wagonga
NSW
• Chris Bolton Fishing Seasonal Wild Catch (Garfish) QLD
• Collison Reef Fish Seasonal Wild Catch (Coral Trout) QLD
• FV Bowithick Double Iki Jime Dhufish WA
• Goolwa PipiCo Live & Fresh, De-sanded and Ready to cook Pipis SA
• Kinkawooka Mussels SA
• Mimosa Rock Oysters The Boxer NSW
• Rocky Point Aquaculture Cobia QLD
• Shark Bay Seafood’s Wild Scampi Caviar WA
• Tathra Oysters 5 Year Old Bistro Grade NSW
• Two Gulfs Crab Blue Swimmer Crab Meat SA
• Wapengo Rocks Wild Organic Oysters Premium Grade
Wapengo Rock Oyster NSW
• West Coast Octopus WA

BEST NEW PRODUCT
• Cape Moreton Scarlet Prawns QLD

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
PRESENTED BY HARVEY NORMAN
• Garry Kadwell Andean Sunrise Potatoes NSW

IN THE BOTTLE
• Voyager Craft Malt NSW

OUTSTANDING VITICULTURIST
• Prue Henschke, Henschke Wines SA

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET
– NATIONAL FINALISTS

• Alphington Farmers’ Market VIC
• Kiama Farmers’ Market NSW
• Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market NSW

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET
– TROPHY WINNER

• Mullumbimby Farmers’ Market NSW

OUTSTANDING DESIGN
• Great Wrap VIC

OUTSTANDING REGION
PRESENTED BY TOURISM AUSTRALIA

• Bendigo VIC

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION, SUSTAINABILITY
& COMMUNITY

• Provenir VIC

UNEARTHED NEXT-GEN PRODUCER
• Luke and Pia Winder, Tathra Place Free Range NSW

UNEARTHED NEXT-GEN CHEF
• Kane Pollard, Topiary SA (and now SOL Bar & Restaurant, SkyCity Adelaide)

OUTSTANDING NATIVE PRODUCER
• Leila Nimbadja, Maningrida Wild Foods NT

OUTSTANDING ARTISAN
• Small World Bakery SA

MAGGIE BEER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING
CONTRIBUTION TO AUSTRALIAN FOOD

• Josh Niland

2020 DELICIOUS. PRODUCE AWARDS
NATIONAL JUDGING PANEL

Maggie Beer, Patron
Matt Moran, Ambassador
Guillaume Brahimi
Peter Gilmore
Christine Manfield
Alla Wolf-Tasker
Shannon Bennett
Andrew McConnell
Colin Fassnidge
Neil Perry
Danielle Alvarez

WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE CRITICS PANEL FOR
THE NON-PRODUCE-BASED CATEGORY AWARDS
:
Mike Bennie (In the Bottle; Outstanding Viticulturist)
Anooska Tucker-Evans
Dan Stock
Kylie Kwong (Outstanding Native Producer)
Ross and Sunny Lusted (Outstanding Design)
Jane Adams (Outstanding Farmers’ Market)
Jessica Galletly

The full list of winners is presented in the November 2020 issue of delicious., on sale today, and on delicious.com.au/produceawards.

Hot News