WOMADelaide Third and Final Program Announcement • Glam Adelaide

WOMADelaide Third and Final Program Announcement

The wait for the WOMADelaide faithful is finally over. Australia’s most exciting outdoor festival of music, arts and dance today announced the final 20 groups for its exceptional 20th anniversary festival program.

By

The wait for the WOMADelaide faithful is finally over. Australia’s most exciting outdoor festival of music, arts and dance today announced the final 20 groups for its exceptional 20th anniversary festival program.
 
Today’s announcement, led by West African superstar Baaba Maal, completes the extraordinary line-up for the four day festival, to be held in Adelaide’s beautiful Botanic Park from Friday 9 – Monday 12 March.
 
Festival Director Ian Scobie said that Baaba Maal’s return to the festival after an absence of 13 years will be a definite highlight of the weekend.
 
“We are privileged to have an artist of the calibre of Baaba Maal doing an exclusive Australian performance on Monday 12 March at WOMADelaide,“ he said.
 
With 16 studio albums under his belt, Baaba Maal has become a musical force, not only within West Africa but the world over.  Renowned for his exhilarating live performances and willingness to experiment with different musical traditions, he has performed everywhere from London’s Royal Albert Hall to Glastonbury and the Live Earth Concert in Johannesburg.
 
The festival also announced one-off shows by the raw rock-folk trio, Dirty Three; the King of Latin salsoul, Joe Bataan (Philippines/USA) – performing with Australia’s I Like It Like That Orchestra – Neil Finn’s latest project Pajama Club (New Zealand), dub DJ/producer Mad Professor (UK) and two shows by acclaimed dancer Shantala Shivalingappa (India), who has worked with prestigious artists such as Pina Bausch, Maurice Bejart and Peter Brook.
 
The final program announcement is:
·            Anda Union (China)
·            Baaba Maal (Senegal)
·            Bunna Lawrie (Australia)
·            Cambodian Space Project (Cambodia/France/Australia)
·            Chris Finnen (Australia)
·            Dirty Three (Australia)
·            Electric Wire Hustle (New Zealand)
·            Gramophone Man (site artist – UK/Australia)
·            Joe Bataan & the I Like it Like That Orchestra (Philippines/USA/Australia)
·            Mad Professor (UK)
·            Pajama Club (New Zealand)
·            The Picture Box Orchestra (Australia)
·            The Pitts Family Circus (site artists – Australia)
·            Shantala Shivalingappa – “Gamaka” (India)
·            Sivouplait  (site artists – Japan)
·            Tété  (Senegal/France)
·            Toninho Ferragutti  (Brazil)
·            TORI Ensemble (Korea)
·            Two Pianos – "Canto Ostinato by Simeon Ten Holt"  (Australia)
·            "Weaving the World" – Better World Arts & Tenzin Choegyal & Monks of Tibet (visual arts project – Australia/Tibet).
They join –
·           The Barons of Tang (Australia)
·           The Bearded Gypsy Band (Australia)
·           Blue King Brown (Australia)
·           The Bombay Royale (Australia)
·           Bonobo (UK)
·           Chapelier Fou (France)
·           Chic (USA)
·           Diego Guerrero y El Solar de Artistas (Spain)
·           DJ Krush (Japan)
·           Dobet Gnahoré (Ivory Coast)
·           Eddi Reader (Scotland)
·           First Aid Kit (Sweden)
·           Frigg (Finland/Norway)
·           Grace Barbé (Seychelles/Australia)
·           Groundation (Jamaica/USA)
·           Gurrumul (Australia)
·           Jay Hoad Band (Fiji/Australia)
·           Jinja Safari (Australia)
·           Johnny Clegg (South Africa)
·           JUMPS (Australia)
·           Kimmo Pohjonen (Finland)
·           La Voce Della Luna (Italy/Australia)
·           Le Trio Joubran (Palestine)
·           Lo'Jo (France)
·           Mahala Rai Banda (Romania)
·           Master Drummers of Burundi (Burundi)
·           Melbourne Ska Orchestra (Australia
·           Mo' Horizons (Germany)
·           Nano Stern & The Sindicato (Chile)
·           Narasirato (Solomon Islands)
·           Pascals (Japan)
·           Penguin Café (UK)
·           The Pigram Brothers (Australia)
·           ponydance theatre company “Anybody Waitin’?” (Ireland)
·           Shane Howard (Australia)
·           Sharon Shannon Big Band (Ireland)
·           Shivkumar Sharma (India)
·           Staff Benda Bilili (Democratic Republic of Congo)
·           Tinariwen (Mali)
·           Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain (UK)
 
WOMADelaide’s complete program and ticket details are available online now at www.womadelaide.com.au and daily updates are available by joining facebook or on Twitter by following @WOMADelaide.

Hot News