SA Winners Announced at 2013 Restaurant and Catering Awards for Excellence

South Australia’s ‘best of the best’ were honoured for their outstanding contribution to the hospitality industry

By

420

The winners have been named for the 2013 Restaurant & Catering Awards for Excellence at a gala dinner attended by Minister Gail Gago, MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry, Steven Marshall, MP Leader of the Opposition and Councillor Natasha Malani at the Adelaide Entertainment Centre.

South Australia’s ‘best of the best’ were honoured for their outstanding contribution to the hospitality industry in front of 1000 dignitaries and guests.

Restaurant & Catering SA’s Chief Executive Officer Sally Neville said the Awards this year reflect the high standard of hospitality operators in the state.

“The winners are to be congratulated for their professionalism and hard work, servicing locals as well as interstate and overseas visitors,” Ms Neville said.

“It’s great to see many of our awards going to venues in the regions demonstrating the high quality of our Premium Food & Wine experiences,” she said.

Windy Point Restaurant was named Restaurant Of The Year, while Best Chef was awarded to Stewart Wesson, from Public CBD in Franklin Street Adelaide.

The Individual Hall Of Fame Award was presented to Ingo Schwarze who was integral in establishing the world class patisserie course at TAFE SA Regency Campus.

The prestigious Lifetime Achiever Award was presented to George Belperio, an Italian industry stalwart in SA and one of the original owners of the Fasta Pasta Group.

Establishments that enter the Awards are judged by a team of trained judges who anonymously visit various venues over a three month period. Judges refer to the RCSA’s specific selection criteria which includes the quality of food and presentation, facilities and value for money when marking and deciding a winner.

The winners (except for the Informal and hospitality categories) will now go on to compete against other State winners at the National 2013 Restaurant & Catering Awards for Excellence to be held in Sydney in October.

2013 Winners and Categories:

Restaurant Of The Year

Windy Point Restaurant, Belair

Popular Choice

Rigoni’s Bistro, Adelaide

Best Bakery/Patisserie

Kalymnos Pastries, Torrensville

Best Small Bar

Collins Bar, Hilton Adelaide

Hall Of Fame – Individual

Ingo Schwarze, School of Patisserie, TAFE SA

Best Chef

Stewart Wesson – Public CBD, Adelaide

Best Apprentice Cook

Matthew Fitton – Sebel Playford Adelaide

Best Employee

Tyson Avery – The White House Adelaide Hills

Best Employer

Windy Point Restaurant & Café, Belair

Best Maitre D’

George Papatolis – Beyond India, North Adelaide

Best Breakfast

Chianti Classico, Adelaide

Best Asian

GIWA Modern Korean Restaurant, Hyde Park

Best Cafe

Assaggio Cafe, Campbelltown

Best Chinese

From Orient, Adelaide

Best Coffee/Tea House

Argo on the Parade, Norwood

Best Contemporary Australian

Windy Point Restaurant, Belair

Best European

Georges on Waymouth, Adelaide

Best Family

T.G.I. Friday’s, Oaklands Park

Best Greek

Estia, Henley Beach

Best Indian

Jasmin Indian Restaurant, Adelaide

Best Informal

The River Café, North Adelaide

Best Italian

Assaggio Ristorante, Hyde Park

Best Japanese

Yakitori Takumi, North Adelaide

Best New

Hentley Farm, Seppeltsfield

Best Pizza

Jimmies, Crafers

Best Regional

Pipers of Penola, Penola

Best Restaurant in a Hotel/Motel/Resort

The Sebel Playford, Adelaide

Best Restaurant in a Pub/Club/Tavern

The Queen’s Head, North Adelaide

Best Restaurant in a Winery

The Kitchen Door @ Penny’s Hill Winery, McLaren Vale

Best Seafood

Sails at Robe, Robe

Best Speciality

Fig22, Gawler

Best Steak

The Barn Steakhouse, Mount Gambier

Best Thai

Silk & Spice, Torrensville

Tourism

Windy Point Restaurant, Belair

Caterer Of The Year

Sanctuary Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Function/Convention

National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Best Industrial/Institutional Caterer

Scolarest – Flinders Housing, Bedford Park

Best Site/Contract Caterer

Eurest – Hewlett Packard, Lockelys

Best Small Caterer

Owen Andrews Catering, Seppeltsfield

Best Venue Caterer

Sanctuary Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide

Best Wedding Caterer

National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Best Wine List

Apothecary 1878, Adelaide

Best Sommelier

Duncan Vent – Chianti Classico, Adelaide

Best Service Provider

Business SA Apprenticeship Centre, Unley

Safety Award

National Wine Centre, Adelaide

Professional Development

Quality Catering @ Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide

Best Product Supplier

Empire Liquor, Edwardstown

Best Media Coverage

Kylie Fleming – Messenger Newspapers

Best Trainee

Kostas Nicoloulias, Hilton Adelaide

Hall of Fame

Ingo Schwarze

Lifetime Achievers

George Belperio, Fasta Past Group

Hot News